Anthropological Investigations of Southeast Alaska Natives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroaki  Professor, Department of Behavioral Science, Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (50002283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OLSON W. M.  Professor, School of Liberal Education and Arts, University of Alaska Southeast, サウスイースト校, 教授
YAJIMA Kunio  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Meiji University, 文学部, 助教授 (70130838)
OKADA Atsuko  Professor, School of International Cultural Relations, Hokkaido Tokai University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80050780)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSoutheast Alaska / Northwest Coast of North America / Shell midden / Settlement site / Pollen analysis / Maritime adaptation / Tlingit Indian / ハイダ族 / 古環境復元
Research Abstract
In the course of intensive investigations in 1989 and in 1990, various archaeological and ethnographic materials were collected by our team on Heceta Island and on southernmost Prince of Wales Island, Southeast Alaska. Chuck Lake Site-Loc. 1 yielded 328 artifact including 31 microblades and 5 microblade cores. Although limited in the number of artifacts discovered, both Chuck Lake Site-Loc. 3 and Hunter Bay Site proved to be important in revealing a quantity of food remains including Washington surf clam and other kinds of shellfish. Maritime adaptation was also evident in earlier levels of occupation at Warm Chuck Village, probably ca. 700 B. P. and 1350 B. P., as exemplified by Kaneko's detailed analysis. Apparently salmon was the staple food at that time on Heceta Island. An outline of successive prehistoric cultures is now traceable on the basis of our work on Heceta Island and in the surrounding area.
Ethnographic materials were also collected by our team. Valuable information was obtained through interviews with nearly ten elders in the area, who were Tlingit or Haida Indians themselves and kept a sharp memory of the traditional way of life in their youth. Some of their witnesses came to agree with the results of our investigations, e. g. at Warm Chuck Village, but others do not. More work is needed to fill in the gap, as far as the recent past of the native peoples in the area is concerned.
We were much encouraged by the researchers in the related fields, such as radiocarbon dating, analysis of pollen and faunal remains, etc. . We look forward to the forthcoming results of other collaborators, especially in the area of fatty acid analysis. A supplementary report should be published to cover the deficiency in the coming research report.