| Project/Area Number |
01041004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Masami Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CASASSA Gino Instituto Antarctico Chile, Research Assoc., 助手
TROMBOTTO Dario Instituto de Nivioloqia y Glaciologa Argentino, Research Assoc., 助手
RETAMAL Eugenio IDIEM, Universidad de Chile, Prof., 理工学部, 教授
STRELIN J. アルゼンチン極地研究所, 助手
SONE Toshio Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Research Fellow, 低温科学研究所, 日本学術振興会特別研 (10222077)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki Hokkai-Gakuen University, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (20202153)
SHIMOKAWA Kazuo Sapporo University, Associate Prof., 女子短期部, 助教授 (70206225)
STRELIN Jorge Instituto Antarctico Argentino, Research Assoc.
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Permafrost / Periglacial Phenomena / Sea level change / Post glacial period / Active layer / Climatic Change / Antarctic IceーSheet / Antarctic Peninsula |
| Research Abstract |
James Ross Island and Seymour Island locate in the middle of Weddel Sea near Larsen Ice Shelf. Due to the long periods of sea ice coverage, the mean annual temperature at both Islands is lower than western side of the Antarctic Peninsula and it stands -10^゚C. Ice free ground areas in both islands are exposed to the severe climatic conditions and permafrost develop in certain depths. To estimate the permafrost distribution, geo-eletric resistivity surveys were conducted at various locations. The vertical profiles of geo-electric resistivity of the ground indicate the existance of the discontinuity of resistivity. The depth of this discontinuity relates to the permafrost table. The horizontal profiles of geo-electric resistivity at the sorted circles show the internal structure of the frozen ground. At James Ross Island, marine terraces develop at three different altitudes ; upper terrace (+30-40 m a. s. l.), middle terrace (+15-20 m a. s. l.) and lower terrace (+5 m a. s. l.). The ages of middle and lower terraces were estimated by the results of ^<14>C dating measurements using shell samples as 25,000y. B. P. and 3,000y. B. P., respectively. The depth of the permafrost table at lower terrace is estimated as 6 m. It implies that the permafrost with 6 m depth formed for these 3000 years under the present climatic condition. Besides of permafrost occurrence at the surveyed areas, active periglacial phenomena were observed such as sorted stripes, sorted circles and stone pits. Transitional distributions of sorted circles and stone pits were mapped in detail on the slope. To monitor the active ice-wedge cracking under present climatic condition, the distance between the ice-wedge ice were measured with non-active cracking for two years periods.