Permian and Permian-Triassic boundary in the Arctic -a comparison with those in the Tethys-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koji  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEILEN Hilde B.  Norwegian Polar Research Institute. Researcher, 研究員
KANO Akihiro  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60231263)
EZAKI Yoichi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University. Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60221115)
KUMON Fujio  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University. Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60161717)
IGO Hisaharu  Faculty of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University. Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70014818)
TAZAWA Jun-ichi  Faculty of General Education, Niigata University. Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50108453)
OKIMURA Yuji  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60033825)
SAKAGAMI Sumio  Faculty of Science, Chiba University. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40002521)
川村 寿郎  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 助手 (60186145)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPermian System / Permian-Triassic boundary / Carboniferous-Permian boundary / Boreal region / Biostratigraphy / Paleobiogeography / Paleoechology / 古環境 / ペルム紀 / ペルム一三畳系境界 / 古生代一中生代境界 / 石炭一ペルム系境界 / 北極海域 / 古地理
Research Abstract
In summer 1989-1991, an international colaboration program in geology between Norsk Polarinstitutt and Hokkaido University, Japan was undertaken in west central Spitsbergen. The field and laboratory works related to this program were financed by a grant under the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program (Field Research).
The main target of their research was the Permian System, Which was well exposed in the surveyed areas and divided into, in descending order, the Kapp Starostin Formation, the Gypshuken Formation and the Nordenskioldbreen Formation.
The Kapp Starostin Formation commencing with the "Spirifer Limestone" was measured about 380m at Festningen, 410m at Trygghamna, 270m at Kapp Wijk and 200m at Skansbukta respectively in central east Spitsbergen. This formation yields brachiopods, bryozoans, corals, bivalves, trilobites, sponges and foraminifers at various levels. Among these fossils, brachiopods are most common and are important for zonation and correlation. Taking into account the stratigraphical and paleontological evidences, the following conclusions may be introduced with regard to the Kapp Starostin Formation. 1) Five brachiopod zones are identified within the formations : they are the Horridonia timanica Zone, Paeckelmanella. sp. Zone, Megousia weyprechti Zone, Pterospirifer alatus Zone and Haydenella wilczeki Zone in ascending order. 2) The basal part, that is the "Spirifer Limestone", is contemporaneous with the uppermost part of Mallemuk Group in Northeast Greenland and the Lower Assistance Formation of the Canadian arctic, based on the mutral occurrences of some diagnostic brachiopod species, and probably indicating a Kungurian age. 3) The upper part of the Kapp Starostin Formation, represented by the upper three zones, roughly corresponds to the Permian Foldvik Creek Group in central east Greenland and the Trold Fiord Formation of the Canadian Arctic, indicating Kazanian and Midian ages.