Research of the song, dance and game of Asian Eskimos and Chukchees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Kazuyuki  President, Hokkaido University of Education, 学長 (20002446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PADITSKY A.  Researcher, Institute of Ethnology (Moscow), 所員
OSKIN A.  Researcher, Institute of Ethnology (Moscow), 所員
ZHORNITSKAIA M. I.  Researcher, Institute of Ethnology (Moscow), 所員
OSHIMA Minoru  Assistant Professor, Otaru college of Commerce, 短期大学部, 助教授 (00142787)
MORITA Minoru  Professor, Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80003292)
ZHORNITSKAIA  ロシア科学アカデミー, 民族学研究所, 所員
PADITSKY A  ソ連邦科学アカデミー民族学研究所, 所員
OSKIN A  ソ連邦科学アカデミー民族学研究所, 教授
ZHORNITSKAIA  ソ連邦科学アカデミー民族学研究所, 所員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChukot Peninsula / drum dance / Shaman song / throat game song / transcription / Northern people's music map / 極北芸能地図
Research Abstract
150-hour audio-recordings and 90-hour, visual recordings featuring Asian-Eskimo and Chukot performances of folkloric dances and singing have been made during the 1989-90 field survey over Chukot district, Anadil District and Magadan District of Siberian Chukot Peninsula. The recordings cover, all the gen-res of folk performances of "Drum-dance Songs", "Shaman Songs", "Animal Dance Songs", "Lullaby", "Throat Singing", "Work Songs", and "Onomatopoeic Songs". Most of materials consist of recordings of elder informants, but also young "Folkloric Erisenibles", whose activities spread over wide areas was an object of the research. In the case of gathering records of performances of older informants, copies of dance-songs, Sfianiari-songs and throat singing of Eskimo, Chukot, Koryak recorded on Edison wax-cylinder phonograph made by Russiari anthropologists, W. Bogor, as and W. Jochelson were played for, them and songs they know among the recordings were performed by those informants and reco … More rded. The procedures turned out to be very significant materials to show temporal and spatial changes and variations in the course of propagation of traditional inheritances. Thus we could add to our stock of information as to the relationship between Yupik language group of Siberian and Alaska Eskimos and the relationship between Coastal Chukot and Tundra Chukot.
Three demonstration video-tapes titled as "Dances and Songs of Siberian Chukot Peninsula", each one hour long, were made utilizing facilities of Hokkaido University of Education, with the collaboration of Dr A. Oskin (Image -Anthropologist) of Anthropological, Institute of Russian Academy of Science and Dr. I. Zhornitskai (Folk Dance expert). Duplicates of those video-tapes were tendered to museums, schools and other institutions of the research areas. Furthermore, about 50 examples from these recorded data were compiled and edited into Compact-Disc to be published by Victor Music Industry under the title of "Dances and Songs of Eskimo" and "Folk Performances of Chukot Peninsula". The publication of the CD is jointly produced by National Anthropological Museum of Japan and the Smithsonian Institution.
Parts of verbatim note of texts and translation into staff notation of the recorded materials have been executed. Verbatim notes are made mostly by research collaborators of the area. English, Russian and Japanese translation from Eskimo language of notes is an assignment to be solved in future. As to the musical notations, the outcome of the efforts depends decisively upon the caliber of the note-takers. The task has been set taking heed to the searing of the note-takers. It is conjectured that it will take two or three years to complete the translation into staff notation of all the recorded materials.
The preparations for, "Distribution Map of Folkloric Performances of Northern Races" has been undertaken. Data obtained before our current study are to be included. The map describes the geographical distributions of specific folkloric items. Layers of distribution maps of prospective assessments which can easily exceed over thousands items, is able to show not only concomitant distributions of assessment but also transference and changes with the passage of time. To cite an example that is in alignment with our current research, both Eskimo and Chukot people in the region which extends from Chukot Peninsula to East coast of Greenland possesses single-side drum whose frame has a outer handle as a common denominator. We firmly believe that the distribution map such as of the making of the drum (kind of wood and animal skins used), the external appearances of the drums (shape of frame and sizes), the tapping (pounding portion and rhythm) and the function of the drums (ritual use by Shaman or family use), when layered with the distribution of other features of songs and dances, will clearly show the distinctive specifics and phases of inter-regional exchanges. Less