Study on the Recharge Mechanism and Development of Groundwater in the Inland area of Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Shizuo  Faculty of Sciences, Chiba University, 理学部, 教授 (70058014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONGOLA L. R. E  Ministry of Water, Tanzania, 地下水局, 研究官
KONDO Akihiko  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (30201495)
SATO Yoshinori  faculty of Education, Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育部, 助教授 (40143185)
SAKURA Yasuo  faculty of Sciences, Chiba University, 理学部, 助教授 (70153947)
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (10015571)
宮内 崇裕  千葉大学, 理学部, 助手 (00212241)
北岡 豪一  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (30093230)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTanzania / groundwater recharge / stable isotope / radio isotope / semi-arid area / infiltration capacity / groundwater management / 安定同位体 / 地下水の涵養 / 部分浸透 / 流出特性 / 同位体分析
Research Abstract
In the Makutapora Basin in central Tanzania, mean annual rainfall is about 600 mm while potential evaporation is 2470 mm. Thus groundwater recharge is highly dependent on the amount and pattern of rainfall. To understand the mechanism of groundwater recharge in the basin and surrounding area, a small watershed was selected and intensive hydrological observations were carried out. The relationship between actual evaporation and soil water content was derived from weighing lysimeter and the runoff ratio of representative sites were calculated from the measurement of infiltration capacity. Those results are combined to simulate water balance in the unsaturated zone and recharge is calculated to be 15 % of rainfall.
Groundwater in the Makutapora Basin is divided into shallow groundwater and deep confined groundwater. The latter is then classified into type-1 and type-2 according to chloride ion concentration. The residence time of deep confined groundwater is generally more than 25 years, probably a few tens years, whereas the residence time of shallow groundwater is shorter than 20 years. P_<CO2>, tritium concentration and stable isotope composition also show that type-1 is the component from Chenene Hill area and type-2 is the component from the upper plane near the basin floor.