Comparative Study of Village Ritual Theatres in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Issei  Professor, The Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90039967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彭 飛  上海大学文学院, 副教授
潘 朝霖  貴州民族学院, 助理研究員
顧 朴光  貴州民族学院, 副教授
黄 強  上海社会科学院, 文学研究所, 助理研究員
OHKI Yasushi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Arts, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (70185213)
SUWA Haruo  Professor, Faculty of Arts, Gakushuin Unviersity, 文学部, 教授 (60082921)
MARUO Tsuneki  Professor, The Institute of Priental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (80000610)
PENG Fei  Associate Professor, College of Liberal Arts, Shanghai University
PAN Chaolin  Assistant Research Fellow, Guizhou Nationality College
GU Puguang  Associate Professor, Guizhou Nationality College
HUANG Qiang  Assistant Research Fellow, Shanghai Academy of Social Science
陳 勤建  華東師範大学, 中文系, 副教授
姜 彬  中国上海社会科学院, 文学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsnuoxi / mulianxi / Masque performance / masque dance / masque theater / shaman / shamanistic ritual / Jingchu culture / Guizhou nuotangxi / Jiangxi nuowu / Guichi nuoxi / 荊楚文化圏 / 安順地戯 / 徳江県儺堂戯 / 織全県慶壇 / 紹興目連戯 / 〓県目連戯 / 南通県僮子戯 / 東栄町花祭 / 上村霜月祭
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify two sorts of village ritual performances, that is, nuoxi and mulianxi. As to the problem, we could recognize under-mentioned facts.
l. nuoxi
As to this, we have found out two types of masque performances. Each type seems to have its own social and regional background. Here we describe their outlines.
(1) Masque dance and theater performed by villagers themselves. This types are mainly distributed along the middle courses of Yang-ze River.
Typical cases are found in the following areas.
(a) Eastern jiangxi area ; Wuyuan prefecture. Changjing village, masque dance
(b) Middle Anhui area ; Guichi prefecture, Liujie xiang, masque dances and theaters
(c) Southern Jiangxi area ; Nanfeng prefecture, Shiyou village, masque dance
(d) Western Jiangxi area (Eastern Hunan area) ; Pingxiang prefecture, Wanzai prefecture, masque dance
(e) Western Guizhou area ; Anshun prefecture, masque theater
(2) Masque dance and theater performed by professional shaman. This type can be found in marginal … More area of China such as Guizhou, Sichuan, Western Hunan, Guangxi, etc. . We researched the following areas.
(a) East-Northern part of Guizhou ; Dejiang prefecture, Cengong prefecture, masque ritual theater
(b) Eastern Jiangsu area ; Nantong prefecture, shamanistic ritual theater
It is not easy to determine which type has been earlier shaped between (i) and (2). But it seems to be able to assume that (1) is original and also had shamanistic factors which had disappeared under pressure of Chinese clan system. Any way, it is possible that both (1) and (2) have developed on the same roots of Jingchu culture and its shamanistic features are well reserved in the minority ethnic groups of (2).
2. mullianxi
As to this theme, we could only have chance to visit two places, that is, Huaihua, Hunan, and Xinchang, Zhejiang. Through this research, we could realize that mulianxi is also deeply connected with nuoxi. Further investigation is expected in the near future.
The details of above arguments will be described in the final report which is to be published in the end of March, 1992. Less