HIRANO Naomi  Hitotsubashi University, Laboratory of Astronomy and Geophysics, 商学部, 助手 (60212172)
SATO Fumio  (A. Prof.) Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Astronomy and Earth Sciences, 教育学部, 助教授 (70154094)
OHISHI Masatoshi  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Divison, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (00183757)
OMODAKA Toshihiro  (Prof.) Kagoshima University, College of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 教授 (50129285)
IMAI Kazumasa  (A. Prof.) Kochi National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engine, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20132657)
SHIBATA Katsunori  JSPS Fellowship, 特別研究員 (60222030)
SUGITANI Koji  (R. Assistant) University of Nagoya City, College of General Education, 教養部, 助手 (80192615)
OGURA Katsuo  (Prof.) Kokugakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (30102099)
TAKANO Shyuro  (R. Assistant) Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (00222084)
TSUJI Takashi  (Prof.) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20011546)
OKAMURA Sadanori  (Prof.) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20114423)
HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  JSPS Fellowship, 特別研究員
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  (A. Prof.) Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (40192637)
UMEMOTO Tomofumi  JSPS Fellowship, 特別研究員
INOUE Makoto  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (10151622)
HIRABAYASHI Hisashi  (A. Prof.) The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Division f, 衛星応用工学研究系, 助教授 (90012880)
DEGUCHI Shyuji  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, 電波天文学研究系, 助手 (20197825)
UKITA Nobuharu  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, 電波天文学研究系, 助教授 (20184989)
TANAKA Masuo  (R. Assistant) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (70188340)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrated Astronomy Div, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (50170361)
HAYASHI Masahiko  (R. Assitant) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (10183914)
HASAGAWA Tetsuo  (A. Prof.) Tokyo University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (50134630)
HAYASHI Saeko  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (90183912)
佐藤 修二  国立天文台, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (50025483)
MIYAJI Takeshi  (R. Assistant) National Astronomical Observatory, Nobeyama Radio Observatory, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助手 (10182023)
NAKANO Takenori  (Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Radio Astronomy Division, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (30027346)
SATO Shyuji  (A. Prof.) National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy Div
斉藤 修二  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (30106158)
福井 康雄  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30135298)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinternational cooperative observations / MM-wave astronomy / sub-MM-wave astronomy / IR astronomy / VLBI / Interstellar matter / star and planet formation / galactic nucleus / 電波 / 赤外線 / コンパクト天体 / 星形成領域 / 銀河核 / アジア国際協力
Research Abstract
1. Status of Project This project aims to reveal interstellar matter, star and planet formation, and galactic nucleus etc. by systematic cooperative observations which combine the millimeter-wave telescopes of Nobeyama Radio Observatory and the world top-class instruments. Within 3 years supported by this grant, 87 astronomers were sent for 55 programs in the overseas observatries. The programs include the observations with most of the world principal telescopes : UKIRT, JCMT, FCRAO, VLA, Kitt Peak, Cero, Tololo, CEST, Parkes, and others. 17 programs were for VLBI, among them included a number of observations involved the Nobeyama 45-m telescope in the network. 10 programs were for the data reduction and for the intrnationa collaboration on the instrumental developments.
2. Results of Project The scientific results obtained through this project were published in the 62 papers (in English) listed below. Also the results from recent observations were reported in the review symposium, the … More proceedings of which are in press. A systematic understandings of the process from interstellar matter to stars and to planetary systems were improved in great deal throngh various observations. Some examples of individual studies are as follows. (1) Detected fluorescent infrared lines of molecular hydrogen in star forming regions (Hasegawa, Tanaka, et al.). (2) Detected many close binary systems among T-Tauri stars by means of the infrared speckle intrferometry (Maihara, Kataza et al.). (3) Revealed the structure of dust disks around proto-stars with the sub-mm observations (Yamashita, Kaifu et al.). (4) Detected new water vapor maser sources in star forming regions (Kameya et al.). (5) Revealed the wide-field structure of Orion giant molecular cloud and statistics of cloud cores by extensive mm-wave survey (Tatematsu, Umemoto et al.), and many others.
3. Impact to the Japanese Astronomy The Noveyama mm-wave telescopes have brought a breakthrough, not only on the top-level data in mm-wave astronomy in Japan but also on the equal-based collaboration with the world top-class instruments. This project sent many young astronomers to active centers of observational astronomy, and as the results high activities on the observational astronomy and instrumental developments were brought to Japanese sub-mm, IR and optical astronomy, successfully. Less