PROJECT RESEARCH ON JAPANESE NATIONAL LARGE TELESCOPE AND ITS OBSERVATIONAL INSTRUMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATORY (NAO)
Principal Investigator
IYE Masanori  NAO, DIVISION OF OPTICAL AND INFRARED ASTRONOMY, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (30111446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Wataru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (20011570)
SEKIGUCHI Masaki  NAO, DIVISION OF OPTICAL AND INFRARED ASTRONOMY, ASSISTANT, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (40216528)
NAKAGIRI Masao  NAO, DIVISION OF OPTICAL AND INFRARED ASTRONOMY, ASSISTANT, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (00124678)
ANDO Hiroyasu  NAO, DIVISION OF OPTICAL AND INFRARED ASTRONOMY, ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (90111559)
NARIAI Kyoji  NAO, DIVISION OF OPTICAL AND INFRARED ASTRONOMY, PROFESSOR, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50012844)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords大型望遠鏡 / 鏡材鋳造 / 鏡面光学研磨 / 能動光学望遠鏡 / 光干渉技術 / 地盤・地勢調査 / 観測装置
Research Abstract
Present status of various projects to construct 8m-class telescopes as well as the state-of-the-art developments and expertises in fabrication of large telescopes and their observational instruments were investigated and were used to specify and improve the current design concepts of JNLT. Individual achievements were as follows.
1. Soil survey of the construction site for JNLT was carried out to provide measured data to specify the support structure of the telescope. 2. Legal procedures to construct JNLT a top of Mauna Kea were surveyed. 3. Current status of fabricating 7.5m mirror blank was investigated to verify the feasibility. 4. Current expetise of figuring the 7.5m mirror surface was investigated and was shown to be quite feasible. 5. The active optics system as the primary innovation of the JNLT technology was shown to be practically feasible by the results of an engineering study using a protype model. The results of this achievement were reported to the world community of tele … More scope technology. 6. High precision tracking control of alt-azimuth mount telescopes was investigated to specify the requirements for JNLT tracking system. 7. Developments of optical interferometry were investigated to define instrumentation plan for JNLT interferometric mode. 8. New developments of observational instruments, e.g., faint object spectrogrogh, near-infrared spectrograph and adaptive optics system were surveyed. These informations were used to improve the current plans for these instrumentations. 9. The facilities and the plans for operation and development of the world largest international observatories, Mauna Kea, La Silla,and La Palma were surveyed to optimize the construction plan for JNLT and its infrastructure. 10. The effects of wind loading as primary mirror was analyzed to improve the stability of the mirror support system. 11. New design concepts for wide opening telescope domes developed for modern telescopes were investigated and intensive thermal design study of JNLT dome enclosure was carried out. 12. Some of the scientific results achieved by this Research Program were reported at the international conference on New Technology Optical Telescopes. Less