Dental Anthropological Study of Mongoloid in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fujio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor, 名誉教授 (90013789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 純徳  高雄医学院, 牙医学系, 副教授
LIU Kan  Shanghai Second Medical University Professor of Orthodontics, 口腔医学院, 教授
FU Min-Kui  Beijing Medical University Professor of Orthodontics, 口腔医学院, 教授
TERADA Kazuto  Niigata University Assistant of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 助手 (00139312)
ISHIDA Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 助手 (80211043)
FUKAWA Toshihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 助手 (60181244)
KUROKI Takehiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 助手 (90153402)
SOMA Kunimichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant Professor of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 助教授 (10014200)
HANADA Koji  Niigata University Professor of Orthodontics, 歯学部, 教授 (90013979)
ICHIJO Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Professor of Anatomy, 歯学部, 教授 (20013807)
HUANG Shun-Te  Kaohsiung Medical University Associate Professor of Pedodontics
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDental Anthropology / Mongoloid / China / Craniofacial characteristics / Occlusal characteristics / 地域差 / 年齢差 / 男女差 / 歯列弓形態 / 頭示数 / 歯冠近遠心幅径 / 歯列弓形状 / 歯の形質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the craniofacial and occlusal characteristics of the inhabitants in China.
The material consisted of cephalograms, pantomograms, dental casts and anthropological measurements taken from 517 inhabitants : 416 Han Chinese in Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou and Changchun and 101 Mongolians in Hohhot. The data were compared among the above five regions and also with the Japanese data.
The findings were summarized as follows :
I. Craniofacial characteristics ;
a) The Han Chinese and the the Mongolians showed brachycephaly.
b) The inhabitants in Guangzhou showed a tendency of bimaxillary protrusion with a smaller facial height, and the inhabitants in Changchun showed a larger gonial angle with a larger facial height than those of the other regions.
c) The Mongolians had a larger value of the saddle angle and of the bigonial breadth.
d) Compared with the Japanese, their craniofacial complex was characterized by a larger facial angle, smaller mandibular plane angle and a smaller gonial angIe.
e) The adults had a smaller gonial angle, a larger ramus inclination and a larger labial inclination of upper incisors, compared with the children.
f) The male had a larger mandibular plane angle and a larger labial inclination of upper incisors, compared with the female.
II. Occlusal characteristics ;
a) The inhabitants in China had similar tendency in the dental arch form and in the dental trait frequency.
b) The inhabitants in Beijing had larger mesiodistal crown-diameter of the anterior teeth than those in other regions.
c) Compared with the Japanese, their teeth were characterized by a smaller mesiodistal crown-diameter (especially on the upper first molar), higher frequency of shovel-shape and lower frequency of Carabelli's tuberculum.