Study on soil fauna of subtropical forests in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMADATE Gentaro  Professor, Biological Laboratory, Department of General Education, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 教養部, 教授 (50013842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 董 慧ちん  上海復旦大学, 生命科学院・環境和員棟生物系, 講師
胡 聖豪  中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助理
梁 束栄  上海復旦大学, 生命科学院・環境和員棟生物系, 副教授
謝 栄棟  中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助教授
王 孝祖  中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 副教授
尹 文英  中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 教授
WATANABE Yasuaki  Professor, Department of Entomology, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 教授 (70078096)
TAMURA Hiroshi  Professor, Department of BIology, Faculty of Science, Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (20007561)
UENO Shun-Ichi  Curator, Department of Zoology, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 動物研究部, 室長 (00000109)
ITOH Ryousaku  Lecturer, Biological Laboratory, Department of General Education, Showa Universi, 教養部, 講師 (80133354)
ISHIKAWA Kazuo  Professor, Biological Laboratory, Matsuyama Shinonome Junior College, 教授 (30071682)
ISHII Kiyoshi  Instructor, Biological Laboratory, Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 助手 (90049247)
AOKI Jun-ichi  Professor, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00092635)
XIE Rong-dong  Assistant Professor, Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Academia Sinica
WANG Xiao-Zu  Associate Professor, Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Academia Sinica
YIN Wen-ying  Professor, Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Academia Sinica
LIANG Lai-rong  Associate Professor, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, School of
DONG Hui-Qin  Lecturer, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, School of Life Scienc
HU Shen-hao  Researcher Assistant, Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Academia Sinica
董 慧琴  復旦大学, 環境和資源生物系, 講師
梁 来栄  復旦大学, 環境和資源生物系, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSubtropical forests in China / Soil fauna / Micro-arthropods in soil / Oribatid mites / Collembolans / Tullgren apparatus / "Subtropical Soil Animal in China" / "中国亜熱帶土壌動物研究" / 中国亜熱帯森林 / 浙江省烏岩嶺 / 浙江省天目山 / フサヤスデ類 / ヤドリダニ類
Research Abstract
Our Sino-Japanese cooperative project was organized by 12 Japanese and 15 Chinese participants under the title of "Study on soil fauna of subtropical forests in China", in view of that environmental disturbance is rapidly spreading over the subtropical area in Asia, which is presumably the richest and the most interesting of all the world in the animal community of the soil.
Our field researches were done on West Tian-mu Mountain (Zhejiang Province), a national protective area in August - September, 1989, and in Wu-yan-ling (Zhejiang Province), a natural protective area in September, 1990, by the gleaning method with Tullgren apparatuses and sieving method. Through the years 1989-1991, all the participants have concentrated their efforts to promote taxonomic study of the collections made by our field researches mentioned above. As we expected, the collections comprised so many unknown or little known species. Our estimate suggests more than 150 new species are included in them. We have … More already issued descriptions of 12 new species in 9 papers and will publish those of about 40 new forms in 12 articles (in press), though our collective and indidual efforts have been tirelessly continued. So far as taxonomic studies on such micro-arthropods as oribatid mites and collembolans in soil are concerned, it is necessary to carry on a long term (e. g. 10 years in the shortest case) and well oraganized program in order to achieve satisfactory results.
On the other hand, it must be stressed the significant value in the publication of "Subtropical Soil Animals in China (Yin and others, in press [probably to be issued in June, 1992. Science Press, Beijingl)". This book mentions 506 genera 716 species, and comprises 600 thousand Chinese words and 1600 figures. It is not only a preliminary summary on our project, but also the first text book of soil zoology written in Chinese language. We can expect its very important meaning and strong influence on the progress of soil zoology in China and for future development of Sino-Japanese cooperations in various fields. Less