| Project/Area Number |
01041033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NUMANO Fujio Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助教授 (40013958)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 泰浩 慶北大学, 医学部, 教授
朴 永培 ソウル大学, 医学部, 助教授
洪 彰義 アサンメディカルセンター, 教授
趙 英徳 高神医科大学, 助教授
李 圭沢 高神医科大学, 副学長
YAJIMA Michiyoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental Unversity, 医学部, 講師 (40134671)
NISHIMURA Yasuharu Kyusyu University Genetics Medical Institute of Bioregulation, 生体防御研究所, 助教授 (10156119)
SASAZUKI Takehiko Kyushu University Genetics Medical Institute of Bioregulation, 生体防御研究所, 教授 (50014121)
SUZUKI Koichi Osaka Medical College, 講師 (60171211)
MATSUMOTO Hideo Osaka Medical College, 学長 (30084809)
CHUNG Tai Ho Kyungpook National University
PARK Young Bae Seoul National University
HONG Chang Yee Asan Medical Center
CHO Young D. Kosin Medical College
LEE Kyu Taik Kosin Medical College
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Takayasu arteritis in Korea / HLA / Aortography / 補体蛋白多型性 / 血管造影 |
| Research Abstract |
Following the last year, the study of Takayasu arteritis in Japan and Korea has been continued with increased number of cases, analyzing the results of HLA typing and aortographic findings. 50 Korean patients, including previous 41 cases were compared with Korean healthy ones in terms of HLA typing. As the results, 17.1% of patients had Bw52 to compare with 5% in healthy persons (p 0.02) ; in Cw6, 25% of patients vs 13.1% of healthy (p 0.01) ; and in DR7, 29.3% of patients vs 9.6% of healthy (p 0.02) , showing statistical-significantly high frequency in those HLA typings. In aortographic findings, Japanese cases had diffuse type with highest frequency (37% of 75 cases) to compare with Korean cases which had abdominal type with highest frequency (40% of 112 cases). The result that high frequent appearance of several HLA typings, especially Bw52, in Korean cases has suggest common sharing of hereditary factors between Japanese and Korean patients with Takayasu arteritis. On the other hand, the difference of arteriographic findings was considered that envirment factors might be involved.