Comparative Study of Traditional Market (Suq/Bazar/Carsi) Networks in the Islamic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuzo (1991)  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20014508)
上岡 弘二  東京外大, AA言語文化研究所, 教授 (80014512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mitsuko  Daitoo Bunka University, Instructor, 国際関係学部, 非常勤講師
NISHIO Tetsuo  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助手 (90221473)
HAYASI Tooru  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20173015)
HANEDA Koichi  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90092460)
YAJIMA Hikoichi  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014472)
NAKANO Akio  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014470)
KAMIOKA Koji  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (80014512)
川瀬 豊子  樟蔭女子短期大学, 専任講師 (10195092)
柘植 洋一  金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50092276)
蔀 勇造  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90126079)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIslam / Cross-cultural contact / Periodic market / Permanent market quarter / Market network / Multilingualism / Trade route / Market area / 市商人 / 家畜市 / マ-ザンダラ-ン
Research Abstract
In this research project, we carried out investigation in the following areas of the Islamic world to clarify the characteristics of periodic markets, and the various aspects of cross-cultural contacts observed there. Permanent markets were also within our scope of research.
1. SYRIA
Inquiries were made about periodic markets in the region around Aleppo with a focus on the distribution of markets and market days, the participants, and the merchandise being sold. Local historical registers were also utilized for clarifying the former situation of markets and traditional trades in the region.
2. TURKEY
The market area around lzmir, a western Turkish city, was investigated. Historical records, as well as contemporary data were collected and examined. Besides economic and social functions of markets themselves, correlation between the market area and the dialect distribution was studied in the fieldwork of Bolu, a northwestern region of the country.
3. TUNISIA and MALTA
An exhaustive fieldwork was made on periodic markets in Tunisia and Malta. Historical records (manuscripts), documents and statistical data were examined to supplement the results obtained through the fieldwork.
4. MOROCCO
Investigation was made in the central and southern regions of Morocco, where weekly markets were a significant local feature. Focus was on the sociolinguistic inquiry of the Arabic dialects and the Berber language in relation to market activities.
5. EGYPT
Contemporary markets held in city quarters and suburbs were investigated. Historical change of markets was traced using manuscripts, documents and statistical data. In the field work of nomads in the Sinai peninsula, social relations among tribes were also inquired
6. IRAN
The investigators were forced to quit Iran because of the confiscation of their research expenses by the Iranian officials. The incomplete research was supplemented by the research in Turkey.