Descriptive and Comparative Study of Bantu and Some Adjacent Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Ryohei (1990-1991)  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (70014511)
湯川 恭敏 (1989)  東京外国語大, A・A言語文化研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Instructor, 外国語学部, 助手 (70227750)
KAJI Shigeki  Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo Univ, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10134751)
YUKAWA Yasutoshi  Dept. of Linguistics, Faculty of Letters, The University of Tokyo Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20011299)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBantu languages / Cameroonian languages / Nigerian languages / Tanzanian languages / Zairean languages / Tonal study / Vocabulary / Grammar / カメル-ン国 / ナイジェリア国 / 記述言語学 / 比較言語学 / 音韻 / 音調
Research Abstract
Our research project was conducted for three years (from the fiscal 1989 to 1991) under the title "Descriptive and Comparative Study of Bantu and Adjacent Languages". We conducted a field research on Tanzania and Zaire languages in 1989 and on Cameroon, Nigeria, Tanzania and Zaire languages in 1990. We researched tonal aspects of each language, i. e., a phonetic and a tonetic study, a vocabulary study and a grammar study of a language, and we also tried to research as many languages as possible within a fixed research period. It can be said that our field research is "deep and wide". The fiscal 1991 year is the final year of our project, and in Japan we have concentrated on analyzing the data collected in our field research, summarizing them and publishing our results.
In March 1992, a part of the result will be published under the title of "Bantu Linguistics (ILCAA) Vol. 3 -Studies in Cameroonian and Zairean Languages-", where tonal studies are mainly compiled. Classifeid vocabularies of the Luba language (Zaire), the Bakieru language (Cameroon) and the Ha language (Tanzania) will also be published at the same time.