A Comparative Study on the Rural-Urban Relationship in the African Islamic World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Toshinao  Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Kyoto University., 教養部, 教授 (70026813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYULULE V. L.  Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics, Sokoine University. Tanazania., ソコイネ大学, 助教授
MRANBITI M. E.  Professor of Agricultural Economics, Sokoine University of Agriculture, Tanzania, ソコイネ大学, 教授
MEERNISSI F.  Professor of Sociology, Mohamed V University, Labato, Morrocco., ラバト大学, 教授
MBAYA M.  Professor of Sociology, Kisangani University, Zaire., キサンガニ大学, 教授
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  Researcher of JSPS., 特別研究員
IKEGAMI Koichi  Lecturer of Agricultural Economics, Kyoto Univsersity., 農学部, 講師 (90176082)
SUEHARA Tatsuro  Associate Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Toyama Univesrtiy., 人文学部, 助教授 (00179102)
KAJI Shigeki  Associate Professor of Linguistics, ISLCAA, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies., アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10134751)
SHIMADA Yoshihito  Associate Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Shizuoka University., 人文学部, 助教授 (20170954)
MIYAJI Mieko  Professor of Cultural Anthropology, Tokyo International University., 教養学部, 教授 (90190785)
SODA Osamu  Professor of Agricultural Economics, Kyoto University., 農学部, 教授 (40081111)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIslamization / Urbanization / The Ethnological Society of Japan / 伝統的農法 / 生活史 / 女性労働 / 近郊農村 / 市場 / 都鄙交流 / 政情不安 / フェズ / モロゴロ / ジェンネ / ブカブ / キサンガニ
Research Abstract
As the title of the project shows, this project has attempted to investigate the present situation of what is happening in the societies of African continent in particular interest to the trend of expansion of Islam and rapid increase of urban population in several large urban centers in the continent. It is primarily contem porary studies of 8 large cities in 4 countries : Tanzania, Zaire, Mali and Zaire. 8 Japanese investigators and 3 counterpart collaborators (of which one in Tanzania replaced from the second year) have participated to the project. Although there happened a political unrest in Zaire in September 1991 which unabled some planned schedule, most of the studies in four countries have been successfully carried out and substantial information have collected by all of the participants. The results shall be reported at a panel provided for this project at biannual academic meeting of the Ethnological Society of Japan which is going to be held in coming May in Nagoya, and everyone is now busy preparing final report which will be published in the near future.
Process of the expansion of Islam in the area of Africa south of Sahara is now significant. as a kind of universal guiding principle after retreat of indigenous beliefs and the Christianity after independence. Details of the results of investigation of the process of the Islamization and the urbanization will come out soon.