Historical Perspectives on Agro-Ecological Development and Human Mobility in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionCenter for Southeast Asian Studies, KYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RURUKAWA Hisao (1990-1991)  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026410)
桜井 由躬雄 (1989)  京都大, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yumio  Faculty of Letters, Tokyo University, 文学部, 助教授 (80115849)
UMEMURA Tan  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Rissho University, 教養部, 教授 (90124289)
MORIYASU Takao  Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (70157931)
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 助教授 (30145099)
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi  Faculty of Letters, Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (40012976)
KONO Yasuyuki  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80183804)
ABE Kenichi  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80222644)
YAMADA Isamu  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80093334)
KAIDA Yoshihiro  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026452)
TAKAYA Yoshikazu  Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
楊 直民  北京農業大学, 図書館, 館長
彭 直民  華南農業大学, 副研究員
游 修齢  浙江農業大学, 教授
陳 文華  江西省社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 副所長
CHRISTIAN Da  就実女子大学, 文学部, 講師
都出 比呂志  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (90025065)
福井 捷朗  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10027584)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSinkhole Hypothesis of Deserts / Artificially Created Steppe of Eurasia / Spread of Oasis Culture / Millet culture in Early Neolithic China / Domestication of rice along Yangtse / Painted Potteries of Gansu and Shangsi / Hoarse-riding Pastoralism in Bronze Age / Migration of Hua-nan Races to Malay / タリム盆地シンクホ-ル仮設 / オアシス農耕 / 遊牧ベルト / 農耕遺跡 / 雲南の焼畑 / 中華人民共和国 / 東南アジア / 農業発展史 / 人口動態 / 商品作物栽培 / 農業生態空間 / 農業史区分 / 稲作起源
Research Abstract
Past studies on agricultural history of China show a tendency to stick to a text critique in the framework of the sinology, and lack in generating more elastic hypotheses which are based on substantial observations and keen interviews with farmers in the field. This project was organized by more field work-oriented researchers of those disciplines like natural geography, agricultural ecology, forest ecology, anthropology, as well as historians and archaeologists.
Some hypotheses generated in this project are as follows,
1. Desert basins and Ssu Chuan basin are large-scale sinkholes which have been formed as a result of corrosion of salt-bearing layers in Mesozoic formations.
2. Steppe which extends in the vast Eurasian plain is supposed to have been formed by humanactivities which operated on originally existing deciduous shrub for the creation of pasture. The disappearance of the shrub is supposed to have been completed until the mid-Neolithic era.
3. Millet culture which appeared suddenl … More y at early stage of Neolithic era in KAHOKU plain was formed by the impulse spread of irrigated wheat farming which was established in oases of West Asia in the seventh millenium. Oasis type irrigation culture then apparently proceeded to the boundary between KANSHUKU and KYOUSEI.
4. The influence of Millet culture in KAHOKU induced the domestication of wild rice varieties to result in the initiations of wet rice culture. The rice domestication was assumingly established in the tide-affected coastal plains of and also in flooded plain in the mid-streams of the yangtse.
5. The painted potteries of KANSHUKU and western China seem to have closer similarities to those of West Asia while they are apparently different from those fish-painted potteres which appeared at the early HANPA stage in KYOUSEI.
6. Wheat culture become popular in RYUUZAN period.
7. In the bronze era, nomadic people the steppe employed hoarse-riding in the pastoralism, and took a big military power. There were two vents where the hoarse-riding nomadic people gushed out and made the bronze culture, eg., Ordos and Luristan bronze culture. These two cultures may be understood as representing an entity at two terminals of the steppe plain of Eurosia. One group deviated to UN-NAN where they made SEKISAISAN culture and further downstream to make Dong Song culture. Grain-farming penetrated to the valleys of Indochina peninsular.
8. In SHUNJUN. SENGOKU period, HYAKUETSU and HYAKUBOKU migrated to Insular Malay worked, bringing rice culture together. On the other hand decorative motives of these people spreaded even Mongolian plain. Less