Project/Area Number |
01041049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGURE Tomokazu Department of Astronomy, Faculty of Science, University of Kyoto, 理学部, 教授 (50025318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Sin'ichi Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (60004371)
YAMASAKI Atsuma Department of Earth Science and Astronomy, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (90012434)
ISOBE Shuzo National Astronomical Observatory, 助教授 (20012867)
HIRATA Ryuko Faculty of Science, University of Kyoto, 理学部, 助手 (60021797)
OGURA Katsuo Kokugakuin University, 文学部, 助教授 (30102099)
Project Period (FY) |
1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Stellar envelopes / Early-type stars / Late-type stars / Binaries / Pre-main sequence stars / Interstellar dust / Spectroscopic observations / 赤外線観測 |
Research Abstract |
The present research program has been organized to get observational data on the envelopes of stars through oversea observations in U.S.A. and Australia. In this year, as the year of summarization for the past 2-year activities. We organized a scientific meeting on stellar physics, at the Kyoto University, 17-19 January, 1990, where the results of observations were presented in 4 sessions: (1) Early type stars, (2) late type stars, (3) pre-main sequence objects, and (4) binaries. Sufficient progress has been attained in each session.