| Project/Area Number |
01041056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KYUMA Kazutake Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (80027581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AINI Zakaria Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute, Serdanq, 研究官
ZAHARI Abu Bakar Malaysian Agricultural Research and Development Institute, Serdang, 研究官
CHAIWAT Sittbush Phikulthong Royal Development Research Center, 研究官
PISOOT Vijarnsorn L and Development Department of the Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperatives, 研究調査官
OKAZAKI Masanori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助教授 (00092479)
KANEKO Nobuhiro Shimane University, 農学部, 助教授 (30183271)
YONEBAYASHI Koyo Kyoto Prefectural University, 農学部, 教授 (00046492)
TADANO Toshiaki Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (40001440)
SUZUKI Kunio Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 助教授 (30018048)
NAGANO Toshihide Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 教授 (10012006)
TAKAI Yasuo Tokyo University of Agriculture, 総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
CHAIWAT Stit タイ国土地開発局, 研究官
RISOOT Vijan タイ国土地開発局, 研究調整官
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Swamp forest / Tropical peat / Ballon photography / Vegetation mapping / Forest ecology / Soil organisms / Soil respiration / Heavy metal complex / 湿地林 / 微式象 / 水稲不稔 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research project was initiated in 1988 to look into the land use situation and its impact on the coastal environmental resources in insular southeast Asia, where mangroves and swamp forests, and correspondingly pyritic sediments and woody peat, dominate in the coastal landscape. The objectives of the present research project were ; (1) to trace the changes in the ecological condition incurred by reclamation of swamp forest, and (2) to find out measures to Make a conservational LISE of a reclaimed peat land. The research was carried out in cooperation with Thai and Malaysian researchers in the framework of MAB regional cooperation. The area around Narathiwat in Thailand and those around Pontian, Johore, and Sibu, Sarawak, in Malaysia were chosen as the research sites. Major findings of the research are summarized below : The following items of research were taken up by the project team : a) Balloon photography for vegetation mapping, b) Forest ecology, c) Soil and water chemistry, d) Soil organisms and soil respiration, and e) Crop nutrition. As a result, the followings were elucidated ; the structure of swamp forest and its nutrient cycling, physical and chemical characteristics of tropical peat, the rate of peat decomposition and its contribution to land subsidence and nutrient release after reclamation, and so forth. Phenolic compounds evolved in the peat decomposition process and micronutrient deficiencies were considered responsible for sterility and poor performance of crops growing on peat.