The Study of Cultural Pduralism in Local Cities in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionFaculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tamotsu  Professor, Department of Anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka Univ., 人間科学部, 教授 (80062636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGABUCHI Yasuyuki  Lecturer, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 講師 (30208045)
KAJIWARA Kageaki  Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, Faculty of Human Sciences, Osak, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10116014)
TOMOSUGI Takashi  Professor, The Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30062574)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCultural Pluralism / Local City / city societies / cultural change / ethnicity / ethno-politics / Southeast Asia / Sri Lanka / Malaysia / Philippines / マレ-シア / フィリピン
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed to depict the complex features of cultural pluralism in Southeast Asian societies. And further to understand those problems concerned through anthropological researches on local city societies in the region. The problem of cultural pluralism has been discussed in the field of anthropology. However, those have been concentrated at the level of state/nation. Few has been done in local settings through ethno-analytical method. In this research project, we have conducted field survey in local city societies,such as Nuwara Eliya,Kotabaru,Galle,Cebu and Baguio,in terms of their ethnic composition, socio-economic changes, diversity of their cultural performances, political participation and educational system.Findings of our research, based upon local concrete contexts, might elaborate concerning problems at the state level further, and give further clear understanding of the theme in comparative perspectives. At the same time, this research can contribute some toward a better understanding of our most urgent problem of cultural/societal symbiosis in our time. Our research project aims both for the ground work and its practical application of the theme afore-mentioned.