Irrigation and drainage development of deserts in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomohisa  Professor, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 暁平  蘭州沙漠研究所, 工程師
陳 荷生  蘭州沙漠研究所, 副教授
邸 醒民  蘭州沙漠研究所, 教授
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (60112322)
INOUE Mitsuhiro  Associate Professor, Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
HONNA Toshimasa  Associate Professor, Faculty Agricultural Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
HAYASHI Shizuo  Associate Professor, Tropical Agricultural Research Center, Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教授 (00038316)
AMAYA Takao  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, 農学部, 教授 (80033265)
YOSHIDA Isao  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
WASANO Kikuo  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (40039342)
WANG Xiaping  Engineer, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Sinica
CHEN Heshen  Associate Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Sinica
DI Xingmin  Professor, Institute of Desert Research, Academia Sinica
張 継賢  蘭州沙漠研究所, 副教授
黄 子〓  蘭州沙漠研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsArid land / Irrigation / Water Resource / Sewage water treatment / Salt accumulation / Leaching / Drought tolerance of trees / 灌漑 / 水収支
Research Abstract
This research is composed of the following three subjects of study.
1. Water resources utilization for development of sandy deserts :
In the experimental field at the Shapotou Desert Experiment and Research Station, evapotranspiration from soybeans was estimated by the water balance method using the drainage type lysimeters under the condition of drip irrigation system. The water holding in the soil, soybean yield and evapotranspiration in a sandy field increased by covering the soil surface with silt contained in the Yellow river. Application of the small amount of water at frequent intervals decreased the deep percolation losses in a sandy field. Feasibility of agricultural utilization of treated wastewater from a rural settlement was proved by the experiments of soybean and corn culture during four years.
2. Soil management for cultivation of sandy deserts :
The chemical properties of soil at Pingluo upland field were analyzed. In the case of high groundwater level, the salt accumulation of the field was recognized with lower harvesting of wheat. Application of the, large amount of surface irrigation water after the harvesting season decreased the value, of electric conductivity in the soil.
3. Drought tolerance and radial growth of woody species in Shapotou.
Differences of drought tolerance among nine woody plants were investigated using the p-v curve method. The drought tolerance of Ammopitanthus mongolicus, Caragana intermedia, and Salix gordejevii was remarkable in all of the species. Anatomical studies on radial growth of five woody species maintained by periodic irrigation were also investigated. The periodic cycle of radial growth was observed in Elaeagnus. angustifolia : and Thuja orientalis, whereas Populus alba showed constant growth. In Pinus sylvestris and Salix matsudana the stagnation of growth occurred once in growing season.