Scientific Survey of Marine Algae and their Resources in the Philippines Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masao  Usa Marine Biological Institute Kochi University Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Tadahide  Fac.Fish, Kagosima Univ. Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (20117534)
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Div.Tropical Agri.Fac.Agri.Hokkaido Univ. Ass.Prof., 農学部熱帯農学研究科, 助教授 (80026567)
YAMAMOTO Hirotosi  Stat.Fish, Fac.Fish.Hokkaido Univ. Ass.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (00001610)
MASUDA Michio  Dep.biol.Fac.Scie.Hokkaido Univ. Ass.Prof., 理学部生物学科, 助教授 (20091499)
YOSIDA Yoichi  Div.Tropical Agri.Fac.Agri.Kyoto Univ. Professor, 農学部熱帯農学研究科, 教授 (10026487)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMarine algae / Philippines Seaweeds / Ecology / Taxonomy / フィリピン / ルソン島
Research Abstract
The Philippines is composed of southern Mindanao,central Visayas and northern Luzon,with tropical: subtropical and tropical: and subtropical and temperate marine algal flora, respectively. It is generally believed that the center of marine algal extended their distribution from the center through the Philippine and Taiwan (Formosa) Islands going to the islands of Japan. The present scientific survey on the marine aigal flora in the Philippines will make the phytogeographical distribution of the marine algae in the Westsrn Pacific clear. Moreover, the taxonomic and ecological surveys on the useful seweeds as well as their standing crops and measurements of their aquatic environmental parameters will contribute to the effective utilizations and increase in production of seaweed resources in the Philippines and tropical and subtropical countries in general. In 1985, the first survey was made in the Visayas. The second survey was carried out in Palawan, Cebu and Mindanao (Zamboanga) from October 1987 to February 1988.
The third survey have be carried out in the island of Luzon from November 1989 to February 1990.