Biological Studies on the Social Evolution of Ocypodid Crabs in the Indo-West Pacific.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Minoru  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University. Associate PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (80117267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONG H.S.  マラヤ大学, 動物学教室, 教授
SOMBAT POOVA  プケット海洋生物センター, 研究員
MATSUMASA Masatoshi  School of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Iwate Medical University. Research Associat, 教養部, 助手 (50219474)
TAKEDA Satoshi  Marine Biological Station, Tohoku University. Research Associate, 理学部・附属臨海実験所, 助手 (50171640)
GOSHIMA Seiji  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University. Associate PROF., 水産学部, 助教授 (50153747)
YONG Hoi-Sen  Department of Zoology, University of Malaya. Professor
POOVACHIRANON Sombat  Phuket Marine Biological Center. Researcher
POOVACHIRANO ソンバツト  プケット海洋生物センター, 研究員
SOMBAT Poova  プケット海洋生物センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUca / Ilyoplax / Ocypodidae / Courtship / Display / Evolution / Phylogeny / 空気呼吸 / 行動進化 / 分岐年代 / 社会行動 / 交尾様式 / Waving / 系統 / より陸上への適応 / Ocypodidal / Uca / Ilyoplax
Research Abstract
We conducted field studies of behavior of genera Uca and Ilyoplax, family Ocypodidae during 1989-91 in mangrove swamps near Sementa, Selangor, Malaysia and Phuket Island, Thailand.
The mating behavior is highly varied among species in Uca. In U. rosea males court females with simple claw-waving and the amount of time devoted to waving is negligibly short. In comparison with U. lactea males with highly specialized and complex waving, we proposed a hypothesis that attracting behavior with waving display in U. rosea is original form of that typical of subgenus Celuca species including U. Jactea.
In U. tetragonon which shows wave characteristics intermediate between U. . rosea and lactea, the male adopted both behaviors observed in U. rosea and lactea for attracting females with waving. This result supports the hypothesis noted before.
For the isozyme analysis, 7 species of malaysian Uca were used. Tissue of muscle, gills, eyes, and hepatopancreas were homogenized. Extracts were centrifuged a … More nd the supernatant then loaded in starch gels. A total of 10 enzymes, encoded by 13 loci, were analyzed. The genetic distance between species was determined by the method of Nei. The analysis show that Celuca is a highly distant group from the other subgenera (eg. D=0.912 between Celuca and Deltuca), and presumably that two Indo-Pacific species of Celuca (U. lactea and triangularis) are derived from American stock. Therefore it may be necessary to compare Deltuca (like rosea) with subgenus Amphiuca originated in the Indo-Pacific and with advanced waving display.
In field observation of 3 species of Ilyoplax (orientalis, delsmani, gangetca), form of waving display and change in coloration associated with courting was described. Semilunar cycle in male courting activity was found in these species. Occurrence of phase alternation between waving and non-waving was conformed in male individual of I. roientalisl. These tropical species may be most similar to ancestral form of the Ilyoplax living today. Less