Morphological and genetical studies on breed differentiation of the native domestic animals in YUN NAN SHO of the people's Republic of China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu  Kagoshima University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 亜平  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助手
林 世英  中国科学院, 昆川動物研究所, 講師
楊 鳳堂  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助手
蕭 開進  雲南農業大学, 助手
劉 愛華  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 副教授
朱 静  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助手
張 漢雲  中国科学院, 昆明文院, 副教授
熊 江  中国科学院, 昆川動物研究所, 副教授
姚 宏兵  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助手
許 文博  雲南農業大学, 副教授
施 立明  中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 教授
OKAMOTO Shin  Kagoshima University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70158814)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, Assistant Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助手 (00177750)
TSUNODA Kenji  Showa University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40095906)
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50041661)
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70111838)
AMANO Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90078147)
NISHINAKAGAWA Hayao  Kagoshima University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70041639)
NOZAWA Ken  Chukyo University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40023387)
XU Weng Bo  Yun Nan Agriculture University, Associate Professor
SHI Li Ming  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Professor
ZHANG Ya Ping  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
XIAO Kaijin  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
YAO Hong Bing  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
LIN Shi Ying  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
XIONG Jiang  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Associate Prof.
LIU Ai Hua  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Associate Prof.
ZHU Jing  Kuuming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
YANG Feng Tang  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Assistant Prof.
ZHANG Han Yun  Kunming Institute of Zoology Academia Sinica, Associate Prof.
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords中国雲南省 / 家畜品種分化 / 血液型 / 蛋白質型 / 遺伝距離 / 染色体 / 遺伝的変異性 / 家畜遺伝資源 / 雲南省 / 在来家畜 / 血液蛋白質型 / 多型 / 平均ヘテロ接合率 / 相対分化示数 / 在来鶏 / 黄牛 / 水牛 / 核型分析
Research Abstract
The People's Republic of China has the relatively long history of stock raising in the world. China has fostered the techniques of the domestication of animals and developed the culture of animal husbandry. Yunnan Province situated in its south-west, is most blessed with native domestic animals and their wild species in variation as well as in number among all provinces in China. This fact attracts our interest if the location of Yunnan is taken into consideration. Yunnan borders on three countries that include the other center of the domestication of animals ; Myanma, Vietnam and Laos. Yunnan, therefore, plays the significant role as the melting pot of the two major centers, South-East Asia and South Asia centers. The genetic and phylogenic studies of the native domestic animals, i. e., native cattle and its related species, water buffaloes, native horses, native sheep, native goats and chickens, and their wild species in Yunnan was carried out since they are recognized as important animal genetic resources.