Social structure of Madagascar higher vertebrates in relation to their adaptive radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Satoshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka City University ; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80101286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Kazuhiro  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University ; Tutor, 理学部, 助手 (60136421)
KOYAMA Naoki  The Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University ; Associate Professor, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (40027496)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEcological Radiation / Lemurs / Vangidae / Social Structure / ベロ-シファカ / 社会構造 / 適応放散 / 共存 / 採食行動 / オオハシモズ科 / 原猿 / 採食習性 / 生態的地位
Research Abstract
In Madagascar, a very peculiar fauna has been evolved after segregation from African Continent in late Cretaceous Period. The aim of this study is to reveal the adaptive radiation in higher vertebrates and evaluate influences of ecological factors such as the habitat, food resources, competitive species, etc., on their forms, behaviors and social structure. Lemurs and vangid birds are chosen as the materials for this study. How greatly these animals segregate their feeding niche were investigated. And how to relate these segregations into their social structures will be discussed.