Geographical and Historical Research on Urban Development in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionRYUTSU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERASAKA Akinobu  Professor, Ryutsu Keizai University, Fac.of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30008643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUROKI Hidemitu  Research Associate, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Inst. of Asian and Afri, アジアアフリカ研究所, 講師 (20195580)
NAITO Masanori  Associate Professor, Hitotsubashi University, Fac.of Sociology, 社会学部, 助教授 (10155640)
IKUTA Masato  Associate Professor, Osaka City University, Inst. of Economic Research, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40137021)
HORIKAWA Toru  Associate Professor, Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Inst. of Islamic Cultu, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60108967)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki  Associate Professor, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.of Geography, 理学部, 助教授 (80094275)
Project Period (FY) 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTurkish city / Ankara / Commercial structure / Urban plan / Urban development / Urban spatial structure / 商業集積 / 定期市
Research Abstract
This study project aimed at analyzing spatial development of the Turkish cities and the changes in their urban function since the end of the 19th century. And this project was elaborated on the last extensive survey in 1987, and we continuously got heartful support from the former Turkish counterparts, Prof.Dr. Pulat Otkan (Ankara University), Prof. Dr.Rusen Keles and the staff members at the Urban Planning Division of the Ankara Metropolitan Government.
The cities which we made field surveys are as follows; Ankara, Istanbul, Izmir, Eirne, Balikesir, Gaziantep. Concerning these cities, we attained several urban plans from the Ottoman Era to the present time, and by means of compareing each other, we trying to draw the development process of the cities. For urban function of Ankara, we obtained some fundamental socioeconomic data which are very suggestive to the urban spatial structure in the micro-scale. We also studied the commercial structure of Ankara.