The response of African peasants to changes in their socio-economic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Kazuhiro (1991)  Department of Economics, Keio University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50051785)
矢内原 勝 (1989-1990)  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40051057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMARI C. K.  Faculty of Social Science, University of Dar Es Salaam Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授
CHANDA R.  Faculty of Natural Science, University of Zambia Senior Lecturer, 自然科学部, 上級講師
UDO R. K.  Faculty of Social Science, University of Ibadan Professor, 社会科学部, 教授
ENDO Masatoshi  Faculty of Education, Iwate University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20183022)
HANZAWA Kazuo  Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary, Nihon University Lecturer, 農獣医学部, 講師 (60147676)
IKEYA Kazunobu  Faculty of Literature, Hokkaido University Assistant Lecturer, 文学部, 助手 (10211723)
SAKAMOTO Kunihiko  Dept. of General Education, Shobigakuen Junior College Lecturer, 一般教育, 講師 (20215643)
YOSHIDA Masao  Faculty of International Relations, Chubu University Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授
SHIMADA Shuhei  Faculty of Arts, Rikkyo University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90170943)
YANAIHARA Katsu  Faculty of Business Administration, Sakusingakuin University Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40051057)
UDO R.K  イバダン大学, 社学科学部, 教授
境田 清隆  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (10133927)
高梨 和紘  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50051785)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPeasant farmers / economic behavior / risk-avertion / cultivation system / wage-worker / labor migration / economic response / informal sector / アフリカ小農 / 小農の経済行動 / アフリカの賃金雇用 / アフリカの中小企業 / ロ-カル・マ-ケット / 牧畜民の生業活動
Research Abstract
African peasants and their societies have coped with various external changes both natural and socioeconomic changes by taking action. And these actions contributed to the drastic change in agricultural production. We tried to make clear the backgrounds and processes of these actions by conducting field research from behavioral point of view. Field studies were carried out both in the rural and urban areas in Nigeria, Tanzania and Zambia.
It has become clear from the study of Nigeria that daily life in the urban areas was neither stable nor better off than that of peasant farmers, however, as the amount of wage earner's cash income was bigger than that of peasant farmers, people would not go back to their home villages even if they had been laid off.
On the other hand, laborers in constraction sites in both Nigeria and Zambia are not settled down in near place to the sites. They have no opportunity to earn cash income in their homeland, and this is main reason that they come to the site.
Our main finding from the research on small and medium scale manufacturing establishments in Kilimanjaro region, Tanzania, is that this sector's activities have a close relationship to that of agricultural sector.
The result of our studies of various areas can indicate that there is a variety of activities taken by peasant farmers to cope with external changes.