| Project/Area Number |
01041083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition College |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Miyuki Professor of Ecology of Human and Food, Dep. Nutrition Sciences, Kagawa Nutrition College, JAPAN., 栄養学部, 教授 (60076156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEGAI Tetsuya Associate Professor of Dentistry, Dep. Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, JAPA, 歯学部・歯科矯正学, 助教授 (60048311)
TILITILI Pul Ministry of Health, The Kingdom of Tonga, Chif Medic
MURAYAMA Noboko Reseach Associate of Ecology of Human and Food, Dep. Nutrition Science, Kagawa N, 栄養学部, 助手 (80219948)
SIAOSI Aho Vaiola Hospital(The Kinogdom of Tonga), Pediatriti
IINO Shiro Lecturer of Intenal Medicine, Dep. Medical Science, Tokyo National University, J, 医学部, 講師 (30010309)
OKUWAKI Yoshiyuki Professor of Microbiology, Dep. Nutrition Sciences, Kagawa Nutrition College, JA, 栄養学部, 教授 (80076190)
OOUCHI Taeko Research Associate of Food Processing, Kanagawa Prefectual Junior College of Nut, 助手
PULOKA Tilitili S. Chief Medical Officer, Public Health, Ministry of Health, The Kingdom of TONGA.
AHO Siaosi Pediatritian, Vaoila Hospital, The Kingdom of TONGA
中野 廣一 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30112600)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Tongan / Starchy Roots / Key Foods / Ecology of Human and Food / Childhood / Urbanization / Health Status / Nutritional Environment / いも / キ-フ-ズ / 栄養 / 口腔 / 免疫能 |
| Research Abstract |
A comparative survey have carried to elucidate how the designated concept of "Helthy obesity" prevailed in Tongan adult population, among 3 areas, Kolofou in the capital (K area), Uiha in a isolated island (U area) and Manukau area in Manukau city in New Zealand, in 1989-1991. Subjects are consisted of 904 children aged 0-19 year and 383 adults. 1. Children have been compared with the WHO standard in respect of weight/age, weight/height, height/age and Body Mass Index (BMI). Tongan children are heavier than other population. These tendency is clearer on 10 years old and over girls than boys, and children in K area than U area, For example, the upward 97 percentile for WHO standard of weight in 6-18 year girls is 12.5% in K area (6.0%, U). And there are little evidence of any malnutrition and other problems without skin disease by the medical investigation, including infanthood. In the case of adults, they are very strikingly heavier than other populations about 30% for males and 50% for
… More
females. Prevalence of hypertension, diabetes and incidence of abnormal ECG findings of them in K area are higher than U area. In other words, "healthy obesity" have been changing faster to the "real"obesity in K area U area. The prevalence of Tongan children with dental caries, gingivites and malocclusion are lower than Japanese and other populations. The prevalence of these disease are higher on children in K area than U, for all age groups. The interestin g findings is the prevalence of 6-9 years children with malocclusion based on discrepancy (30.9%) is hither than 10-12years (20.5%) and adults (15.3%). These factor is closely related to masticatory capabilities and changing dietary patterns. 2. The traditional dietary pattern consists of starchy roots, fish and coconut have been changing to the new pattern from bread, mutton and tea of soft drinks among every age groups. So Tongan children become to intake more energy from fat and less crude fiber and some nutrients in K area than U. 3. Such tendencies are accelerated by imported inported foods and decreasing self supported food in their community. Less