The Study of Comparative History of Ancient Cities in China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
GOI Naohiro  Institute of literature, Senshu University, 文学部, 教授 (90021815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Yukio  Institute of Education, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (20014847)
李 康承  忠南大学校, 文科大学, 副教授
宋 鎮豪  中国社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 副研究員
李 祖徳  中国社会科学院, 歴史研究所, 研究員副所長
YAMANE Kiyoshi  Institute of Education, Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60134871)
TANAKA Tan  Institute of Human Science, Kyoto University, 助教授 (90000306)
TAMURA Koichi  Institute of Literature, Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (30082613)
SUGIMOTO Kenji  Institute of Literature, Bukkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (90079020)
UTSUGI Akira  Institute of Literature, Aoyama Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (00082579)
TSUBOI Kiyotari  Center of Osaka Cultural Materials, 理事長 (00000464)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordswalled-in city / moated-in village / remains / scientific exchange / mutual understanding / 学術交流 / 博物館
Research Abstract
This project aims at the comparative study of ancient cities in China and Japan, on the basis of cooperative researches with The Institute of History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.
The researches had been carried out from 1984.4 to 1991.3. In this term, Japanese research team the visited China four times, and observed over 100 archaeological sites and museums in Beijing City and Hebei, Shandong, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Henan, Hubei provinces, which included many sites unopened to foreign investigators, and we had discussed about the nature and historical position of Chinese ancient cities with many Chinese archaeologists and historians. Further, it was very useful for us to observe many walled ancient cities practically.
So far, Chinese archaeologists and historians had focused their attention on researches of tombs and political history, and then the display of museums also focused on luxury relics unearthed from tombs. However, our projects were attracted and afectted on Chinese historians and archaeologists. Hereafter, the researches into Chinese ancient cities and the study of comparative history in China and Japan by Chinese investigators themself will be done actively. It is necessary to continue the cooperative research like this project in order to understand the real nature and historical position of ancient cities in China.