Contemporary Problems of European Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Hiroshi  Tsuda College, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (00055295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VAYRYNEN Raimo  University of Helsinki, Professor, Prof.
GHEBALI Vict  Graduate Institute of Interhational Stud, Prof.
MENDL Wolf  King's College, Universtiy of London, Professor, University of London, Prof.
GASTEYGER Curt  Graduate Institute of Int. Studies, Geneva, Prof., Prof.
DRIFTE Rheimhard  University of Newcastle, Professor, Prof.
UETA Takako  International Christian University, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10138620)
SHIBA Nobuhiro  Keiai College, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50187390)
SEKIBA Chikako  Japan Institute of International Relations, Research Fellow, 研究員
OSHIMA Miho  University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 社会科学系, 講師 (20203771)
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  Musasino Junior College, Lecturer, 国際教養学部, 講師
KOIZUMI Naomi  Japan Institute of International Relations, Research Fellow, 研究員
ITO Takayuki  Hokkaido University, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (30002140)
HATTORI Kazushige  Toukai University, Lecturer, 政治経済学部, 講師 (60198760)
GHEBALI Victor=Yves  Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEuropean Security / Arms Control / Disarmament / NATO / EC / Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE) / Confidence and Security Building Measures (CSBM) / sub-region / New Order in Europe / 中東欧諸国 / EFTA / 軍備管理・軍縮 / 北太西洋条約機構(NATO / 中立 / 信頼・安全醸成措置 / 欧州の安全保障 / 地域協力 / 東欧の変革
Research Abstract
Our research project is assumedly the first attempt in Japan to present a comprehensive picture of contemporary European security questions. The Purpose of this project is to shed light on the whole picture of European security problems by examining questions of general character, to which belong particularly arms control negotiations, as well as security policies of individual European countries (Great Britain, France, Germany, Benelux, Finland, Norway, Yugoslavia, the CIS). Our team consists of researchers at home and abroad, who have come to grips with security questions and/or area studies of Europe. Research covers examinations of theories in practice, Super-Powers relations as a framework of European situation, security questions and their reflection in Asian situation. Since the second half of 1989, the situation of European security has drastically changed, because of the revolution of East European countries and the former-USSR. The framework of Cold War has collapsed, and now New Order in Europe is sought through CSCE. It seems that the European countries are going to cooperate each other more closely, EC taking a leading part. But at the same time, the sub-regions such as the Baltre Sea countries, and the Pentagonale are also re-concider of their regional cooperation. Our project pays attention to these new situations and holds the monthly meeting in Tokyo to exchange opinions and write papers for publication.
Our project will not only produce an interesting precedent of cooperation on the present subject between European and Japanese researchers will also contribute to discussion on security questions in Japan by describing on the basis of credible data European aspects of international circumstances, under which Japan has to find her way to security in coming important years.