| Project/Area Number |
01041090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Iwao Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, 政経学部, 教授 (30011448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EL HADJ H・A 国立アウレフ高校, 教授(アルジェリア), 教授
BOUNAGA N. Alger University, Faculty of Science, 理學部(アルジェリア), 教授
PAPOLIーYAZD メシェド大學, 文學部(イラン), 教授
宋 郁東 新疆生物土壌沙漠研究所(中国), 研究員
夏 訓誠 新疆生物土壌沙漠研究所(中国), 所長
目崎 茂和 三重大學, 人文學部, 教授 (80101187)
KATAKURA Motoko The National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 教授 (60055308)
KIMOTO Yoshio Mie University, Faculty of Bio-resources, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (30024590)
OKAZAKI Shoko Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語學部, 教授 (90030163)
ISHIKAWA Hideshi Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, 文学部, 講師 (40159702)
KANAUCHI Atsuko Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, 文學部, 助手 (50194882)
SUGIHARA Shigeo Meiji University, Faculty of Literature, 文學部, 教授 (90061978)
YAZDI M. H. Papoli Meshed University, Faculty of Literature
SUNG Yi-Tung Xinjiang Institute of Biology, Pedology and Desert Research
XIA Chung-Jeng Xinjiang Institute of Biology, Pedology and Desert Research
MEZAKI Kazushige Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences
HADJ H. A. EL Lycee Aoulef, Adrar (Algeria)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Qanat / Karez / Foggara / Khettara / Falaj / Oases / Canete / トルファン |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to study the historical process of the Qanat water system and to analyze the geographical background and socio-economic structure of oasi with Qanat water system. 1) CASE STUDIES In Algeria, In Belbel oases in the Tidikelt was selected as a fielde example. Based on the field map compiled by us in 1980, we described precisely the change of Foggara water route and transfer of villagers houses. Implantation of solar energy system is now accelerating modernization of Inhabitants. In China, extensive general survey of Karez of the Turpan Basin and intensive case studies of WU-TAO-LING and TI-SHA-TAI are almost completed. The International symposium on the Karez Irrigation was held in 1990(URUMQI and TURPAN) and Past, Present and Future of Karez were seriously disscused. In Iran (general survey of KHORASAN Qanat), Morocco (general survey of Khettara), U. A. E. (survey of Falaj in AIN) and Spain (Canete in MallorcaO we made comparative studies for future researches. 2) SYNTHESIS Through two years researches we have recognized the necessity of more concrete case studies and documentation by archives and oral traditions. The hydrological approaches are also recommended to cover case studies.