| Project/Area Number |
01041092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMORI Akira Osaka University of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (70036581)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HILL Richard C. Michigan State University, 社会・経済学部, 教授
BANGS Ralph L. University Center for Social and Urban Research, University of Pittsburgh, 社会・都市研究センター, 助手
TABB William K. City University of New York, 経済学部, 教授
OKAMOTO Yoshihiro Matsusaka Women's College, 講師 (70211810)
MATSUOKA Shunji Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00211566)
UETA Kazuhiro Kyoto University, 経済学部, 助教授 (20144397)
KASHIHARA Masazumi University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助手 (20128763)
ENSHU Hiromi Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30168819)
SHIOZAKI Yoshimitsu Kobe University, 工学部, 助教授 (20127369)
KINOSHITA Shigeru Hannan University, 商学部, 教授 (10161530)
KAMO Toshio Osaka City University, 法学部, 教授 (80047357)
YOKOTA Shigeru Kansai University, 商学部, 教授 (80067686)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Urban Problems / Regional Development / Regional Restructuring / Japanese Production System / Just-in-Time / Suburbanization / Livable City / Growth Management / 伝統的工業都市 / サ-ビス経済化 / 都市再生 / 都市成長管理政策 |
| Research Abstract |
1. As Japan's presence in the global market has been rapidly enhanced and the economic conflicts between the U. S. and Japan have grown, U. S. -Japan exchange has become more active both on a government and a private level. The most remarkable change in the last decade is the rapid increase of Japan's direct investment in the U. S., which has begun to have impacts on regional restructuring both in the U. S. and Japan. In the United States, facing the challenge of Japanese companies, heavy industries that once supported the American economy have declined and old industrial cities in the Midwest and the East were severely damaged. 2. Though this flexible job assignment system has the advantage of securing jobs more easily under the. severe competition than traditional American systems, we have to thoroughly consider whether American workers would be happy in this system. Japanese workers have dedicated themselves to this system without major resistance since the late 1960s in Japan. 3. On the other hand, although Japan has achieved strong international competitiveness, in the process of development it has also created such severe problems as the ultimate centralization of Tokyo and environmental degradation. Strong criticisms from foreign countries, as well as domestic problems involving labor shortage, have seemed to push Japanese policies from economic development-preferring to amenity-oriented in the fields of industrial and regional development. From this point of view, the Japanese people have begun to pay attention to the operation of Japan's transplants in the U. S., American ways of restructuring (including the Pittsburgh model of transformation from "Smog City" to "the Most Livable City in the U. S. "), and American-born redistribution systems of development profits (such as commercial-residential development linkage and growth management). Those are all manifestations of the impacts of U. S. -Japan socioeconomic exchange.