| Project/Area Number |
01041096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
HUKUTA Ajio Professor : National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部, 教授 (60120862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHO Chanryan Student : Anhwei Shakaikagakuin, 文学研究所, 副研究員
CHU Chehuen Student : Chekiang Shakaikagakuin, 副〓審
PAI Gunshan Student : China Shakaikagakuin, 少数民族文学研究所, 助理研究員
巴莫曲布む 中国社会科学院, 少数民族文学研究, 助理研究院
RYU Cherian Assistant Professor : Pekin Shihan University, 中文系, 助教授
CHO Shian Lecturer : Pekin University, 社会学研究所, 助手
TAO Ryuhan Assistant Professor : Chuouminzokugakuin, 漢語言文学系, 助教授
張 紫晨 北京師範大学, 中文系, 教授
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki Lecturer : National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部, 助手 (70208461)
福原 敏男 国立歴史民俗博物館, 民俗研究部, 助手 (20156805)
OGUMA Makoto Assistant Professor : Okinawa National University, 文学部, 助教授 (90185562)
SO Sisai Assistant Professor : Housei University, 教養部, 助教授 (10196991)
YAHANASHI Akihumi Assistant Professor : Kyoto Sangyou University, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20140973)
SANO Kenji Assistant Professor : Tsukuba University, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (90131127)
KOBAYASHI Tadao Assistant Professor : National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部, 助教授 (00215336)
IWAI Hiromi Professor : National Museum of Japanese History, 民俗研究部, 教授 (10110066)
CHAN Rohen Professor : Pekin Shihan University
PAMO Ropumu Student : China Shakaikagakuin
巴莫 曲布女莫 中国社会科学院, 少数民族文学研究所, 助理研究員
陶 立〓 中央民族学院, 漢語言文学系, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | FIELDWORK CHANGCHOW ANHWEI CHINHUA LANCHI LISHUI CHEKIANG / FOLKSOCIETY ETHNICGROUP SHE VILLAGE FOLKLORIST AGRICULTURE / OKINAWA TOMB RELIGIOUS-SERVICE COURTESY CAMPHOR-TREE / COMING-OF-AGE CEREMONY COLOR-SYMBOLISM ANNUAL-EVENT ISHIGANTO / MYTHOLOGY RICE-CROP DIALECT FIGHTING-BULL / 色彩表徴 / 稲作起源神話 / 学師儀礼 / 農耕文化 / 水田稲作 / 先祖祭祀 / 農耕儀礼 / 祖廟 / 祖墳 |
| Research Abstract |
From 1989 to 1991, we did folkrolistic fieldwork in KONAN-AREA Of CHINA. First year, we visited to PAIMAOXIANG CHANGCHOW CITY ANHWEI, CHINHUA CITY, LANCHI CITY and LISHUI CITY in CHEKIANG. These can be called folk societies in folklore which the paddy field are dominant. Especially, we have researched the ethnic minority group of SHE. Second year, we researched YAOCUN-village in LANCHI CITY and SHANGEN-village in LISHUI CITY. This year, we invite 8 members of chinese folklorist to visit and research one of Japanese agricultural village, in SAKURA CITY of CHIBA Pre. and YOMITAN-village of OKINAWA Pre. . Third year, a few members researched again YAOCUN and SHANGEN. WE summarized our report as following, briefly. (1) FOLK-CULTURE of OKINAWA is similar to that of the southeast area in CHINA. Because, the tomb of OKINAWA is the same as that of CHEKIANG. AT the same time, folklore of the religious service in OKINAWA is the same as that in CHEKIANG. (2) Concerning of birth rite of passage, we noticed that people believe a kind of emphor tree as folk religeous thing. We recorded in detail the traditional rite of passage for youth in SHE ethnic group. We also got a lot of materials for the color-symbolism in these folk societies. (3) We researched the relation of the annual event to thier aguriculture. Also, one of our members did comparative study of the relation between ISHIGANTO in OKINAWA and in CHINA. (4) We also got mythological materials about the origin of rice. One of chinese folklorists researched two fighting bull shows in order to compare CHINflUA and OKINAWA.