| Project/Area Number |
01041103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Hidetoshi Director-General of National Institute of Multimedia Education, 所長 (70089994)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 護 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70216480)
TANIZAWA Akira Associate Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80227230)
INABA Thugio Associate Professor of Tukuba University, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (00134180)
王 淑英 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80231174)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshikazu Assistant Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, 助手 (10201146)
NISHINO Aya Associate Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10221475)
YAMANAKA Hayato Associate Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80191360)
SATOU Satomi Lecturer of Seitoku University, 人文学部, 専任講師 (80240076)
YOSHIDA Fumihiko Associate Professor of Toukai University, 文学部, 助教授 (60210720)
KOBAYASHI Toshio Associate Professor of Housei University, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (20186753)
YAMAMOTO Matori Professor of Housei University, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko Professor of Gakushuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (40080353)
WONG Suk-Ying Associate Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education
SHUDO Mamoru Associate Professor of National Institute of Multimedia Education
麻田 豊 東京外国語大学, 助教授 (70116135)
廣田 照幸 南山大学, 文学部, 講師 (10208887)
小川 鑛一 放送大学, 助教授 (90016684)
後藤 将之 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40178455)
樺山 紘一 東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (30027544)
濱野 保樹 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70156412)
佐賀 啓男 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30196109)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Distance Education / Higher Education / Asia / The Pacific / Nation Building / Social Mobility / インド / パキスタン / メディア利用 / 学習動機 / 学習実態 / 成人教育 |
| Research Abstract |
Distance learning is one of the most promising methods to provide higher education with people in the world. Since 1989, the National Institute of Multimedia Education (NIME) has been conducted a series of comparative studies on universities using distance education modes in the Asian and the Pacific regions. For the first year of the research, NIME conducted field work study of the open universities in Thailand and Indonesia in 1989. Followed by this project, NIME conducted a research on distance higher education in Pakistan and India in 1990. For 1991, NIME implements similar research on the University of the South Pacific (USP). For the distance education, local study centers such as Regional Centers play important roles to enhance students learning. Despite the importance of the study centers, we have known only a little about their actual functions and operations. Nor do we know much about differences in study centers systems in different countries. This research focuses on their role and function. By interviewing teaching and administrative staff of the Regional Centers and comparing different study centre systems, we examined functions and operations of study centers and their influences on the local societies where they are located. This research also focused on impacts of the distance higher education on socio-economic development of the Asian and Pacific countries and also on the trends of social mobility. Through interviews with students and graduates of distance higher education institutions, government staff responsible for socio-economic development, executives of local businesses, and people in Asian and pacific people studying or working in foreign countries, we explored how the distance learning program socio-economically affects their societies.