| Project/Area Number |
01041104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Center for Science Information Systems |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hitoshi National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (50114385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
計 宇生 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80225333)
金 容媛 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00225020)
HARA Syoichiro National Center for Science Information Systems National Institute of Japanese L, 研究開発部, 助手 (50218616)
TAKASU Atsuhiro National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助手 (90216648)
HASHIZUME Hiromichi National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (40172853)
OOYAMA Keizo National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
ADACHI Jun National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80143551)
KOYAMA Teruo National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80124410)
IIDA Noriko National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70027598)
MIYAZAWA Akira National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
ASANO Syoichiro National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
NAITO Eisuke National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
NEGISGI Masamitsu National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
HAMADA Takashi National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (70013191)
YAMADA Hisao National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (00011700)
OHNO Kimio National Center for Science Information Systems, 研究開発部, 教授 (40000731)
MATSUKATA Jun Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
KIM Yon Wong National Center for Science Information Systems
JI Yushen National Center for Science Information Systems
相澤 彰子 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (90222447)
影浦 峡 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00211152)
桂 英史 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (60204450)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Science Information Systems / Scholarly Information / Information Utility / Bibliographic Utility / Networking / Bibliometrics / Databases / 書誌情報 / 電子図書館 / 電子出版 / 国際交換 |
| Research Abstract |
A research survey on scholarly information interchange in international scale has been carried out between FY 1989 and 1991. Current status and feasibility are determined for the following topics : Library and/or Bibliographic Information : international cooperation ; international shared activities among research and university libraries ; copyright and related legislative matters ; current developments of library automation ; information needs and demands ; user surveys compatibility issues especially of East Asian scripts. Databases : implementation and application aspects ; royalty, leasing and copyright issues ; software developments for full text databases ; imagery databases ; new technology of data-capturing ; international exchange of databases of academic use ; information needs and demands ; user surveys. Information Retrieval information needs and demands ; user surveys user-friendly software ; new technology of information delivery ; international standard retrieval software. Network : technology for international connection ; internationally agreeable rules and procedures for networking ; user surveys trends among subject fields. Scholarly Information current approaches ; research trends. Exchange of Research Information : ongoing research information ; research reports ; grey literature