Comparative Research Study on Current Status and Innovative Approach of Special Education in Europe and North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshiriro (1991)  Coordinator in Research and Planning, The National Institute of Special Education (NISE), 総合企画調整官 (80231736)
高石 道明 (1989-1990)  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 総合企画調整官 (30202427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUYOSHI Hiromitsu  Associate Prof, Department of School Education, NARUTO College of Education, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10132721)
OGAMO Hideo  Professor, Department of Social Welfare, SHUKUTOKU University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70137842)
ONUMA Naoki  Professor, Educational Develop Center, TSUKUBA College of Technology, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
NARITA Shigeru  Section Chief, Department of Educational Technology, NISE, 教育工学研究部, 研究室長 (10172587)
NAKAZAWA Megue  Senior Researcher, Department of Education for the Multiply Handicapped, NISE, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (60155702)
OCHIAI Toshiro  Senior Researcher, Department of Education for the Multiply Handicapped, NISE, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (00150053)
TAKASUGI Hiroyuki  Section Chief, Department of Education for the Multiply Handicapped, NISE, 重複障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (20000292)
KOYAMA Hajime  Senior Researcher, Department of Education for the Emotionally Disturbed, NISE, 情緒障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (30124209)
KONDO Hisahumi  Senior Researcher, Department of Education for the Health Impaired, NISE, 病弱教育研究部, 主任研究官 (60132718)
OGATA Akiko  Researcher, Department of Education for the Mentally Retarded, NISE, 精神薄弱教育研究部, 研究員 (40170419)
SUGAWARA Hiroichi  Director, Department of Education for the Speech and Hearing Handicapped, NISE, 聴覚・言語障害教育研究部, 部長 (30000269)
SHIMURA Hiroshi  Section Chief, Department of Education for Visually Handicapped, NISE, 視覚障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (80106153)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpecial Education in the World / Early Education in the World / Educational Programme in the World / Teacher Training in the World / in-Service Training in the World / Categorization of Handicapp in the World / 特殊教育 / ノ-マリゼ-ション / 学習遅進児
Research Abstract
This project was started from 1989 to 1991, to understand situations and new trends of special education in ten countries in Europe and North America by collecting systematic and comprehensive materials and researches with staffs mainly from the National Institute of Special Education. The purpose of this research project is to promote development of Special Education in Japan.
Researchers from Japan visited administrative organizations, academic institutions like university or school to study practical situation in these countries in the first two years (1989-1990) period.
In 1989, ten countries (United Kingdom, Sweden, Norway, Hungary, Soviet Union, France, Germany, Italy, USA and Canada) were studied to get information and understaid situation in Special Education. It was investigated on eight points : (1) gal arrangement for Special Education and Administration, (2) Early education, (3) Educational Programme (Curriculum), (4) Teacher Education, (5) Guidance after school life, (6) Tra … More nsformable Education, (7) Co-operation between Medical care and social welfare, (8) Research System on Special Education, supplied addendum in 1990.
In 1990, the last year of this project, six cooperative researchers from six countries (United Kingdom, Norway, Soviet ion, Germany, USA and Canada) were invited to Japan to have discussion for the final report of this project.
The final report was summarized and published about eight points in ten countries through this project.
It was found that a common feature among these countries is an endeavor to organize an effective arrangement for pupils and students depending on their educational needs. Comparing with Japanese organization, it can be shown one of critical difference that they arrange more flexible education. It should be difficult for the standardized management arrange Individual Educational Programme and use Resource Room system effectively. Furthermore, it can be mentioned at they are making efforts to improve special skills of teachers for integrating handicapped children into the ordinary education.
Needless to say, Education has a deep root into the history and culture in each country. They have different situations, future directions and reformation depending on each issue. It can not be said that their situation and future direction of Special Education can give direct advice for innovation of Japanese Special cation. However, it is believed that situation and idea introduced in this project presented very important materials consider future of Japanese Special Education.
It can show one example, Resource Boom System which is widely carried out in USA and has flexible arrangement. It would give great suggestion for Japanese Education. It is difficult for Japanese pupils and students to receive education in a different school or class room from their enrolled schools or class rooms. Japanese restrict educational system which is organized on enrollment makes difficult to arrange flexible educational programme. It is suggested to provide a system which can arrange adequate individual educational programme depending on children's needs, something like a transitional class room organization. One of important keys to solve this issue is to become free from policy which staff arrangement is restricted under children's enrollment not on children's needs.
This project made enable to have fruitful discussion with researcher in each country. Resource persons and research institutions are representatives of each country. It made possible to have opportunity to know practical situation of special education, information of International Cooperative Research and International Co-operation, also it was useful to discuss future direction of special education from international view point. It was agreed that our international cooperation should be continued and enforced and built international research system after 1992. Especially, it was agreed that international co-operative research is going to study "Teacher Training"from 1992. It can be said that this project was accomplished successfully. Less