Studies on the Natural Historical Relations between Japan and the Netherlands in the 17th, 18th and 19th Century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionINTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Yozaburo  Associate Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 助教授 (10135543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DIRK Onne Wi  ワーゲニンゲン大学, 植物園, 園長
WYBE Kuitert  ワーゲニンゲン大学, 造園学研究室, 助手
HANS Heniger  ユトレヒト大学, 生態学史研究室, 講師
MATSUDA Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (40027561)
SONODA Hidehiro  Professor, Kyoto University Associate Professor, International Research Center f, 研究部, 助教授 (50027562)
NAKAMURA Makoto  Professor, Kyoto University Associate Professor, International Research Center f, 農学部, 教授 (20026397)
HENIGER Hans  Lecturer, University of Utrecht
KUITERT Wybe  Assistant, Agricultural University of Wageningen
WIJNANDS Dirk Onne  Professor, Agricultural University of Wageningen
WIJNANDS Dir  ワーゲニンゲン大学, 植物園, 園長
KUITERT Wybe  ワーゲニンゲン大学, 造園学研究室, 助手
HENIGER Hans  ユトレヒト大学, 生態学史研究室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCultural history / Historical Interchange between Japan adn Holland / Natural History / Botany / Engelbert Kaempfer / C. P. Thunberg / National isolation / アンドレアス・クライア- / 日蘭交流史 / エンゲルベルト・ケンペル / 本草学 / 文化交流 / アンドレアス・クライエル
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to research natural historical, especially botanical interchanges between Japan and Holland during the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries.
British Library has preserved many materials relating to Engelbert Kaempfer who came to Japan in 1692.
Some of these materials were referred to by some Japanese, but they have never been investigated as a whole yet. They consist of tile books purchased by him in Japan and his diary of his journey and sketches he drew during the same time. Through the study, we came to know how these Dutch men could collect Japanese plants, though they had the difficulty to go out of Dejima. Kaempfer taught Dutch and the basic botany to a young man who might be a son of a Japanese translator. He assisted Kaempfer's collecting Japanese plants out of Dejima. His help made it possible for Kaempfer to make sketches of plants and to draw plants which we see in his book "Amoenitatum Exoticarum".
Uppsala University has preserved many letters of Thunberg t … More o botanical scientists all over the world and the letters from them. Our investigation made it clear that botanical and natural historical information over the world had been gathered to him and that the people at the latter half of the 18th century had had more information of Japanese plants than we had imagined.
The collections of lienricus D'aquet consist of colored drawings of Japanese animals and insects. There are some descriptions left on the drawings through which we know that they were gathered by Willem Wagemanns who stayed at Dejima from the end of the 17th century till the beginning of the 18th century.
Japanese insects were correctly drawn and colored and so we are sure that their accurate information was introduced into Europe in the end or the 17th century.
History of interchange between Japan and Holland through Dutch East Indian Company has been studied on political and diplomatic sides. Now our research points out the importance of the study not only on the sides above mentioned but also on the natural historical side. Because there were strong lines between Japan and European countries through the concrete materials of natural history even when she was diplomatically closed. Less