Research on Pika (Ochotona) as high altitude animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01041113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionCentoral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tatuji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Director, 所長 (10072399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Muneo  Central Institute for Experimental Animals. Head of Laboratory Animals Center., 室長 (50167417)
MATUZAKI Tetuya  Nat. Inst. of Neuroscience, Nat. Cen. of Neurology and Psychiatry, Head of Secti, 神経センター・神経保健研究所, 室長 (30167647)
KOSAKA Mituo  Nagusaki University School of Medicine, Professor,, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
SAKAI Akio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Asst. Professor,, 医学部・環境生理学, 助教授 (70020758)
柳平 担徳  信州大学, 医学部環境生理学, 講師 (10020760)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPike / Ochotona curzoniae / High-altitude animal model / Tsinghai province in China / Laboratory animals / 高地適応動物モデル
Research Abstract
An on-site survey was performed for 3 years from 1989 to 1991 to establish wild pikas which inhabit high altitudes (3.000 m above sea level) in China as animal models for high altitude adaptation.
In 1989, an ecological survey on Ochotona curzonlae in inhabiting the highlands of Tsinghai province was undertaken with the cooperation of the Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology (NPIB) in Xining. These pikas had a docile temperament, and capture and rearing were comparatively easy.
In 1900, rearing facilities for pikas were constructed in the Shanghai Laboratory Animal Center (SLAC). In October, 35 pikas captured at Tsinghai province were introduced into the facilities by researchers of SLAC. However, as the - pikas continued to die of f gradually, researchers from Central Institute for Laboratory Animals (CIEA) were sent to Shanghai'in March of 1991 to study the rearing conditions and provide assistance. Discussions were held to conclude joint research contracts between CIEA and NPIB and SLAC, and basic agreements were reached. However, the contracts have still not been concluded with either institute because possibility that two Chinese institutes would be rivals in a research project was obstacle.
In 1991, 27 pikas newly captured in Tsinghai province were introduced into the center in May. A study was performed on the collection of biological data using pikas reared in SLAC in October. In a comparison of mortality rates during 4-months of rearing, there was a drop from 87.5% (30/35) the first time (1990), to 44.4% (12/27) the second time (1991), and a marked improvement was seen in care and management. Pairing was also successful, implantation scars were found in the uteruses of pikas which died during pairing and successful reproduction was expected in the near future. Many white small tubercles were found in the lungs of dead animals and infection was suspected. Therefore, researchers were sent from Japan last March to study measures to prevent such infection.