| Project/Area Number |
01041116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University Computing Center |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Katsuhiko Professor, Hokkaido University, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (70200219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Noriko Associate Professor, NACSIS, 助教授 (70027598)
SHIMOJYO Shinji Associate Professor, Osaka University, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (00187478)
KANAZAWA Masanori Associate Professor, Kyoto University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80027599)
TSUKAMOTO Tatsuo Associate Professor, Tohoku University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80004365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | USA / Supercomputer Center / NSF / Network / Cray / クレイ |
| Research Abstract |
During October 29 to November 14, 1989, the mission has visited to 4 supercomputer centers and National Science Foundation in USA in order to investigate the present status of the said organizations with the presentations about the activity of Japanese Academic Computing Services. It is found that the close corporation among US government, Academic Societies and Industries, the intensive effort for visualization, the effective user support, the planning of high speed data highway, and etc. This will be useful for the future projection of Japanese Computing Services Planning.