| Project/Area Number |
01042002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Special Cancer Research |
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (1990-1991) Nagoya University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Suketami (1990-1991) Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 所長 (30124530)
青木 国雄 (1989) 名古屋大, 医, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Ryuichiro Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Department of Preventive Medicine, 医学部・予防医学教室, 教授 (80131241)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 教授 (90073139)
YOSHIMURA Takesumi University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Division of Clinicl Epidemi, 臨床疫学教室, 教授 (20037435)
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo Tokyo University, Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90012723)
FUJIKI Hirota National Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Cancer Prevention, 研究郎・がん予防研究部, 所長 (60124426)
TOYOSHIMA Kumao Osaka University, Research institute for Microbial Diseases, 微生物病研究所, 所長 (90029760)
TAKAYAMA Shozo National Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所, 所長 (00085630)
KUROKI Toshio Tokyo University, Institute of Medical Science, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90006073)
KITAGAWA Tomoyuki Cancer Institute, Division of Pathology, 病理部, 副所長 (50085619)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Cancer / Epidemiology / Etiology / Pathology / United States of America / Indonesia / Chile / India / 疫学 / チリ- |
| Research Abstract |
This study group has been functioning as a steering committee of the Special Cancer Research. This major activities of this group were as follows : 1) To conduct pilot studies on, cancer research in both developed and developing countries and to evaluate the feasibility and significance of future studies on cancer. 2) To select and propose special priority studies on cancer considering the results of pilot studies. 3) To hold meetings of chief investigators to report major results of the studies and to discuss problems in conducting international collaborative studies. 4) To hold symposia to report major results of selected studies. 5) To distribute information on special cancer research through news letters to all investigators.