Epidemiological studies on Juvenile laryngeal papillomatosis in Thailand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01042006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Masaru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70024677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMET Peeravud  Faculty of Medicine, Songkla Univ., Assisitant Professor, 医学部, 助教授
PHAKDEE Sannikorn  Rajvithi Hospital, Lecturer, 講師
SOONTORN Ant  Rajvthi病院, 教授
ACHAREE Sorasuchart  Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授
SHIMA Tetsuya  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30206156)
UCHIZONO Akihiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60221107)
OGAWA Kazuaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60177128)
YANO Hiromi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90182394)
RHEMCHART To  Chulalongkorn大学, 医学部, 講師
CHEERASOOK C  Mahidol大学, 医学部, 助手
SAKAMOTO Kunihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kagosima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80178566)
FUKUDA Katsunori  Faculty of Medicine, Kagosima Univ., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90156779)
HANAMURA Yutaka  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40145496)
FURUTA Shigeru  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80128454)
FUJIYOSHI Toshinobu  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50173480)
HAKURA Akira  Research institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ., Professor, 微生物研究所, 教授 (00029779)
園田 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (40036463)
YOSHIMURA Nozomu  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60041399)
ODA Hiroshi (YOSHIDA Hiroki)  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40107868)
BOONLUAN Pha  タイ国NIH研究所, 所長
BOONLUAN Phanthumachinda  Thai National Institute of Health, Chief
SONODA Shunichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima Univ., Professor
CHEERASOOK Chongkolwatan  Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol Univ., Assistant
KHEMCHART Tonsakulrungru  Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn Univ., Lecuturer
SOONTORN Antarasena  Rajvithi, Hospital, Professor
吉田 浩己  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (90036476)
KHEMCHART To  Chulalongkorn大学, 医学部, 講師
SUMET Peervu  Songkla大学, 医学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThailand / Juvenile laryngeal Papilloma / HPV-6 / HPV-11 / DNA cloning / Anti-L-2 antibody / Serological diagnosis / 分子疫学 / DNA Dot blot法 / DNA Southern blot法 / 血清診断 / 若年性喉頭乳頭腫 / HPVー6 DNA / HPVー11 DNA / PCR / Dot blot法 / Western blot法 / 分子クロ-ニング / 制限酵素切断地図
Research Abstract
The existence of juvenile laryngel papilloma (JLP) is presently low. Reports in the literatures become rare over the past decade whereas its presentation in Thailand is still very common. The present study concentrates on the clinicoepidemiological and virological aspects of JLP in Thailand with emphasis on specific environmental factor as they exist in this country.
1. Clinicoepidimiological aspects
Two hundred fifty nine patients with JLP who have been treated in the ENT clinics in Thailand and 62 cases who were collected by the members of this research group could be analyzed in the clinical study.
The clinical onset varies and is from the newborn to puberty ; 89% of the cases are diagnosed before the age of 6 years. They are most frequently seen in the firstly delivered baby. The majority of the population lives in upcountry areas in Thailand where a certain level of poverty and bad hygienic cicumstances contribute to higher frequency of infectious diseases.
The glottic region is frequ … More ently involved in these JLP cases and in the majority of these cases, hoarseness starts already when children begin to speak, followed by complete aphonia and dyspnea.
2. Virological study
Twenty nine samples of JLP were studied molecular-biologically. Both dot and southern blot hybridization techniques, and PCR revealed the type 11 of HPV in 23 cases and the type 6 in 3 cases. However, type 16 and type 18 could not be detected in any of these cases. These results indicate that type 11 of HPV is the most frequent type of JLP which occurs in Thai children, although we have found frequently HPV 6 in north east Asia or western countries. A relationship between the clinical features of JLP and the HPV type is not clear.
We could made successfully recombinant HPV-L-2 protein by HPV-11 DNA cloning. It is found that this recombinant L-2 protein could be responded markedly to the sera which were collected Thai children with JLP type 11.
Using this anti L-2 antibody, clinical application for the serological diagnosis to the JLP patients and the related cases in the field works will be expected. Less