Japan-Indonesia joint study on etiology and clinicopathology of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01042007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1991)
Nagoya City University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10160590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOEDO Prihartono  Department of Community Medicine, University of Indonesia School of Medicine, Le, 医学部地域医療学, 講師
MUCHILIS Ramli  Division of Surgical Oncology, University of Indonesia School of Medicine, Docto, 医学部・中央病院, 腫瘍外科医師
GUNAWAN Tjahjadi  Department of Anatomic Pathology, University of Indonesia School of Medicine, He, 医学部・解剖病理, 乳腺病理主任
SANTOSO Cornain  Laboratory of Immunology, University of Indonesia School of Medicine, Head, 医学部・免疫研, 主任
KUBO Nakako  Medical School, Nagoya City University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30178032)
WATANABE Susumu  Department of Surgery, Cancer Institute Hospital, Head, 外科, 外科医長
SAKAMOTO Goi  Department of Pathology, Cancer Institute, Member, 病理部, 主任研究員 (80085620)
MUCHLIS Raml  インドネシイ大学, 医学部中央病院腫瘍外科, 医師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIndonesia / Japan / breast cancer / case-control study / epidemiology / risk factors / clinicopathological features / Breast cancer / Epidemiology / Caseーcontrol study / Clonicopathological study / Indonesia / Japan
Research Abstract
Clinico-pathological study : The studies at Dr. Cipto Mangunkusumo Central Hospital, Medical School, Univ. of Indonesia revealed a distribution of stages : Stage 1 in only 2 %, Stage 2 in 16 %, Stage 3A in 23 %, Stage 3B in 40%, and Stage 4 in 19%. In contrast, in Japan, Stage 1 and 2 accounted for 35 - 41 %, Stage 3 for 13 %, and Stage 4 for less than 1 %. This particular figure clearly indicated the absence of comparability of clinico-pathological features between two countries. Accordingly, the pathologist and surgeon in the Japanese team supported further the improvement of diagnostic and therapeutic techniques. The response to estrogen receptor was assessed on 50 Indonesian cases by using immunoperoxidase technique with a preliminary result that 72 % was estrogen receptor-rich breast cancer and that more than two-third of patients with moderate differentiation showed estrogen receptor positivity.
2. Case-control study in Indonesia : The preliminary analysis of 300 cases and 600 mat … More ched controls successfully collected in three years revealed that the factors significantly associated with an increased risk of female breast cancer are staying at rural area, history of breast trauma, underweight, natural and induced menopause, infrequent (1-2 times) pregnancy, brief breast feeding, close genetic traits, and frequent intake of oily foods (odds ratio : 2.65) as well. These findings are not conclusive at all, since data are not assessed by dividing menopausal status. Nevertheless, positivity with oily foods indicates the importance and necessity of dietary investigation as a next step.
3. Case-control study in Japan : Epidemiological information were collected from all female patients (5, 095 in number) whose breasts were examined at Cancer Institute Hospital, Tokyo, from June, 1990 to May, 1991. Cases will be defined as such patients subsequently diagnosed as having breast cancer, and controls will be randomly selected from patients diagnosed as not having cancer at all. Data on 4, 800 patients were stored in computer as of February, 1992. Less