Genetic Analysis of Neuroblastoma in North-east of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01042008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational & Environmental Health, School of Med.
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Ken  Dept. Biochem, Univ. Occupational & Environmental Health, 医学部, 教授 (30028386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川原 章  九州大学, 医学部, 助教授
温 博貴  汕頭医学院, 生化学教室, 教授
任 常山  中国医科大学, 腫瘤研究所, 副教授
GOTOH Sadao  Dept. Biochem., Univ. Occupational & Environmental Health, 医学部, 助教授 (50131917)
WEN Bo-Gui  Dept. Biochem., Shantou Medical College (Shantou, China)
REN Chan Shang  Division of Mol. Biol. China Medical College (Shenyang, China)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeuroblastoma / N-myc oncogene / Amplification / Race-difference / L-myc RFLP / 遺伝子増幅 / Lーmyc RFLP / 神経細胞腫
Research Abstract
Genetic Analysis of the Neuroblastomas in North-east of China
We have analyzed more than 70 cases of neuroblastoma in Japan and observed that N-myc amplification was closely related with the worst prognosis of neuroblastoma patients. We also revealed the close relationship between N-myc amplification and undifferentiated types of neuroblastoma. To study it in more details, we wanted to obtain much more DNA samples from neuroblastoma patients in China because there are 10 folds population in China compared with that of Japan.
We collected 27 cases of neuroblastoma in North-east part of China. However, none of the DNA samples showed N-myc amplification except only one case had a rearrangement of N-myc gene. In general, N-myc amplification was detected in more than 30 % of neuroblastomas in either Japan or United States. We assumed the differences of the frequency of N-myc amplification was might be due to the different races which have various genetic background. So, we asked to collect neuroblastoma in South part of China to Dr. Wen, Bo-Gui, who is at professor of Department of Biochemistry in Shantou University Medical College. So far, we obtained only 3 cases of neuroblastoma and did not detect any N-myc amplification in these tumor tissues.
On the other hand, we found that there was a close relationship between S-type of L-myc RFLP and the worst prognosis of neuroblastoma. The DNA samples from Chinese patients had less S-type of L-myc RFLP than even those of normal individuals in Japan. This. difference of L-myc RFLP, may be related to the lack of N-myc amplification in neuroblastomas in Chinese children. Further study will be required to support this hypothesis.