Regional Development and the Role of Small Businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yasuyuki  Faculty of Economics, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80156405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GIBB Alan  Business School of Durlam University, Professor, ビジネススクール(英国), 教授
CURRAN James  Kingston Politechnique, Professor, ポリテクニック(英国), 教授
BANNOCK Graham  Graham Bannock Co., President, バノック研究所(英国), 所長
ATTERTON Timothy  Business School of Durlam University, Director, ビジネス・スクール(英国), 講師
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Faculty of Economics, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70113644)
MORI Takashi  Faculty of Business Administration, Sapporo University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70000685)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSmall Business / Regional Development / Junior Markets / Revitalization / 雇用対策
Research Abstract
Our plan continued for two budgeted years, 1989-1990. The purpose of this project is to make a comparative studies of small business issues in North England and Hokkaido. Both areas have very similar problems which was occurred by the close of big businesses, namely, economic depression and mass of unemployment. We are trying to find the role of small businesses to revitalize economy.
In 1989, September, Yoshida and Hamada visited Durham. Yoshida made a detail investigation of environmental pollution which is thought to be caused by "de-regulation". On the other hand, Hamada was engaged in research of "Junior Markets", to which small businesses can apply to list their shares.
Tim Atterton visited Japan in March, 1990, and he explained his experience engaging the restoration of Consett, which used to be a typical "Iron Town". The biggest event held in 1990 is the symposium of September 12 at Sapporo University. The main theme is "Revitalization of Regional Economy and the Role of Small Businesses". As special guests we invited two British professors, Mr. G. Bannock, who is a specialist to make government policies and has a close relation to the Department of Employment which has a responsibility for small businesses in Britain. He showed a clear estimate of 1992, the year of single Europe. Another guest, Professor James Curran of Kingston Politechnic revealed the real cost of small business policies and explained how to measure the effectiveness of small business policies.