Joint Field Research by Continuous Round Year Survey on the Animal Grazing Farm of Dry Area in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHICHINOHE Chosei  Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY・PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30001803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木 熱提  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 講師
甫尓 加甫  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 講師
関 立人  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 学部長
武邁尓 哈里  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 副学部長
呉 秀坤  内蒙古畜牧科学院, 草原研究所, 副研究員
于 鉄夫  内蒙古自治区, 畜牧局, 局長
WU Jinghua  Rural Development Institute, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences・Research Associa, 農村発展研究所, 副研究員
丁 沢霽  中国社会科学院, 農村発展研究所, 高級研究員
OMAE Hiroaki  Faculty of Commercial Science, HOKKAIGAKUEN KITAMI UNIVERSITY・PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40169058)
YONAIYAMA Akikazu  Faculty of Commercial Science, HOKKAIGAKUEN KITAMI UNIVERSITY・PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (40167028)
GENMA Takuma  Faculty of Animal Science, OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY・PROFESSOR, 畜産学部, 教授 (50003067)
KUROKAWA Isao  Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90125310)
OKUBO Masahiko  Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY・ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40001458)
ASAHIDA Yasushi  Faculty of Agriculture, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY・PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00001404)
WU XIU KUN  Nei Mongol Academy of Animal Sciences・Research Associate
YU Tiefu  Inner Mongolia Animal Husbandry Bureau・Director
DING Zeji  Rural Development Institute, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences・Senior Research
WU MAI ER HA LI  Faculty of Agricultural Economics, XINJIANG AUGUST AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE・VICE-DEA
MU RE DI  Faculty of Agricultural Economics, XINJIANG AUGUST AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE・LECTURER
PU RU JIAP  Faculty of Agricultural Economics, XINJIANG AUGUST AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE・LECTURER
GUAN LI REN  Faculty of Agricultural Economics, XINJIANG AUGUST AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE・DEAN
木熱提  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 講師
甫尓加甫  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 講師
武邁尓哈里  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 副学部長
甫尓加甫  新彊八一農学部, 農業経済学部, 講師
武邁尓哈里  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 副学部長
木熱提  新彊八一農学院, 農業経済学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNomadism / Nomads / Settlement / Sandy-wasting / Rangeland Law / Responsibility system for agricultural production / Lake Sayram / Hulunbuir / セ-ラム湖草原 / ホロンバイル草原 / パオ / 生産責任制 / 新彊ウィグル / 内蒙古烏拉特中旗
Research Abstract
From June 27 to July 18, 1991. A Joint Field Research by survey on the animal grazing farm of dry area in China was held in Bortala (Xiao-Ying-Pan) in Xinjiang and in Hailar (Chen-Bar-Hu-Qi) in Inner Mongolia. As compared with the research areas in last year ; a mountain region (Nan-Zan in Tyan-Shan Mountains) in Xinjian and a desert glassland on a platesu of the Yin-Shan Mountains (Bayannaoer) in Inner Mongolia, the distinctive features of the research areas in this year are a plateau desert glassland in Xinjian and a plain damp (cao-dian) glassland in Inner Mongolia. To compare a rainfall and quantity of grasses all over, it is more in order Hailar. Bayannaoer, Nan-Zan, and Bortala.
We recognized that there are different ways of the animal grazing under such a each natural condition. That is, while the nomads are made progress in settlement generally under the plolicy from about ten years ago, Inner Mongolia has progressed more remarkably in settlement. Because it has mach rainfall an … More d glassfull. Therefore, we can see many nomads living permanent residence and pasturing only at summer glassland place or pasturing only around permanent residence in Inner Mongolia. On the contrary, in Xinjiang region, since it dried up more and nomads must use desert glassland, they transfer between winter and summer and autumn glassland place, while they have gotten permanent residence at the winter glassland place where is combining as a spring grassland. Onemore reason of such a difference is that nomads in Inner Mongolia nomadize around the glassland existing horizontally and continuously, as compared with that the nomads in Xinjian can only nomadize around the glassland existing virtically and scattered, for example, Tyan-Shan Mountains.
Since Responsibility System for Agricultural Production was induced about ten years ago, nomadism became individual management generally. So it seems the main cause of expansion of the animal number kept by nomads. At the same time, the whole glassland was divided into parts and returned to the nomads individually. From two or three years ago, for the efficent utilization of resources. it became that management is individual but co-operative on the use of land, labor, capital, water supply, under the new slogan of "Five Unification". But because of a hatred against the former people's commune system (Renmin gongshe), the scene is confused still more.
Recently, nomads have become to have harvests machinery individually and to mow glasses at the allocated land. Furthermore some nomads who hired some labors come into view. Thus capital intensive productions is not general yet, but nomads became recognizing it as a way of increasing number of animals.
There are many subjects of animal grazing industry in China yet. Especially it is very important problem to facilitate transportation be based on circulation of goods. Less