Physical Properties of Transuranium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI K.  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku Univ. Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 博信  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
都 福仁  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (10000837)
竹が原 克彦 (竹ケ原 克彦)  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (80133924)
奥田 喜一  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50028205)
三頭 聰明 (三頭 総明)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30005938)
国井 暁 (國井 暁 / 国井 曉)  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (10004368)
四窰 樹男 (四竃 樹男)  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30196365)
鈴木 孝  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30004344)
長谷川 彰  新潟大学教養部, 教授 (40004329)
OCHIAI A.  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku Univ. Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90183772)
北沢 英明  理化学研究所, 研究員 (00195257)
塩川 佳伸  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50111307)
高木 滋  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (20154750)
SPIERLET J. C.  Institute of European Committe for Transuranium, Chief Researcher, 主任
ROSSAT-MIGNOD J.  Centre de Etude Nuclear Grenoble Head, 教授
FUGER J.  Institute of European Committe for Transuranium, Karlsruhe, Professor, 教授
KITAZAWA H.  the Institute of Physical and Chemical Researcher
MITUGASHIRA S.  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof.
SHIKAMA M.  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof.
SHIOKAWA A.  Institute for Materials Research Tohoku Univ. Assoc. Prof.
HASEGAWA A.  general Education Department, Niigata University Prof.
SUZUKI T.  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Assoc. Prof.
TAKEGAHARA K.  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Research Associate
TAKAGI S.  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Research Associate
MIYAKO Y.  Department of Physics, Hokkaido Univ. Prof.
KUNII S.  Department of Physics, Tohoku University, Research Associate
SPIELET J.C.  カールスルーエヨーロッパ共同研究所, 主任研究員
ROSSATーMIGNO ジー  Centre de Etude Nuclear Grenoble, 教授
SPIRLET J.C.  European Coitte Institute Karlsruke, 主任研究員
ROSSATーMIGNO ジエ  Centre de Etude Nuclear Gvenoble, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTransuranium Compounds / Actinides / Fundamental Solid state Physics / Pure single Crystals / Crystal Growth / dHvA effects / プルトニウム化合物 / He^3温度領域 / 超ウラン化成物 / 結晶作製 / ドハ-ス効果測定 / ネプチュニウム / プルトニウム / 磁気抵抗 / ホ-ル効果 / (Np)ネプチニウム / (Pu)プルトニウム / 徴小結晶作製法 / βージケトン錯体 / Np_4As_3
Research Abstract
It is very important to establish of unified model of strong correlated electron systems with localized 4f electron and itenerant 3d electron in solid state. 5f electron system situates just between 3d and 4f systems and very important to research in fundermental solid state physics. Main purpose of this project is to make further extension of this important research with international corporation and overcome the poor situation of Japan side research through this project. Fortunatly in our country the new Actinide research are granted by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture for Oarai branch of Institute for Material Research in Tohoku university. We wished to send the key persons in Oarai branch to Karlsruhe institute to absorbe several experience stored for past 20 years in European scientist and contribute to further extension of Oarai branch of IMR. They are specialists for crystal growth and 4f substances in fundamental physics. In this respect, the low carrier systems of Actinide compounds to be explored are thought as the most interesting and fascinating. So we proposed to prepare new systems such as transuranium pnictides and chalchogenides. Another point of this project is the Actinide research problem in the world. We thouhgt that real purified single crystals were not yet confirmed in their produced many samples to be showed dHvA oscillations which proved the sample quality and gave the foundation of the physical insights. So we proposed to check the all samples in Karlsruhe if the dHvA signal obtain or not. However the situations in Europe could not immediately respond to this proposal, because they had not enough equipments to respond our proposals. Then we propose to establish the apparatus to confirm the good samples or not and feed back how to produce the sample to show dHvA effects in Grenoble.