Phage typing of Stphylococcus aureus by new phages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKitasato University School of Medicine (1991)
Gunma University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Matsuhisa  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10008336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHATIB W. E.  Indonesia University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., School of Medicin, 助教授
STOBBERINGH E. E.  State University Limberg, Medical, School, Associate Prof., Consultant, Medical School, 助教授コンサルタント
BOVEN C.P.A.  State Univ.Limberg, Medical School, 教授
VAN BOVEN C. P. A.  State University Limberg, Medical School, Prefessor
CHATIB W.E  インドネシア大学, 医学部, 助教授
SAOBBERINGH  州立リンバーグ大学, 医学部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInternational basic phages / K phages / MSSA / MRSA / Phage typing / 血清型 / コアグラ-ゼ型 / ファ-ジ型別 / 型別不能
Research Abstract
This report describes the-extraction of phages from methicillin-resistant and -susceptible Stapylococcus aureus (MRSA, MSSA) isolates throughout in Japan, and evaluation of this phage set as an aid to the recognition of isolates of the Japanese epidemic MSSA and MRSA. Fifteen experimental phages called K phages, were derived by mitomycin-C induction from MSSA and MRSA. They were assessed for their ability to distinguish, isplated of a MRSA epidemic including MSSA in the different area of this country from other strains such ai the isolates in the Netherland, the Indonesia and the Hungary. The experimental phages were more active against strains of phage groups III, III+I and NT (not. tkpable groups). Out of 50% or more not typable strains by International based set phages, about 80% or more of those strains were typable by the K phages.
It was decided that 8 or 9 K phages might be used to distinguish, , . isolates of MSSA and MRSA which derive from clinical specimen. The K phages will be tested by the committee in the future.