| Project/Area Number |
01044023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Daiichi (1990-1991) Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (30000657)
吉野 直行 (1989) 埼玉大, 政策科学研究科, 助教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヘルー スビヤントロ インドネシア大蔵省, 課長補佐
ケマン カスウリ INTN研究所, 教官
アイリーン セカ゛ラ フィリピン中央銀行, 課長補佐
ウチサルン タンチャイ タマサート大学, 政治学部, 助教授
NISHIZAWA Hiroshi Associate Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90228180)
MASUDA Toshiaki Associate Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (00219338)
SHIMOMURA Ikuo Associate Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (00206244)
ローズ ジェームズ (ジェームズ ローズ) 埼玉大学, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (70216240)
OYAMA Tatsuo Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (30134323)
TAKAGI Seiichiro Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (90114214)
NISHINO Fumio Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (90010777)
KANDA Sunao Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (20234156)
SEGARRA Arleen Assistant Director, The Central Bank of Philippines
TANCHAI Woothisarn Associate Professor, Faculty of Political Administration, Tamasat University
RHODES James Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University
KASWURI Keman Research Fellow, Institute of INTN, Malaysia
SUBIYANTORO Heru Assistant Director, Ministry of Finance, Indonesia
スビヤントロ ヘルー インドネシア大蔵省, 課長補佐
カスウリ ケマン INTN研究所, 教官
セカ゛ラ アイリーン フィリピン中央銀行, 課長補佐
タンチャイ ウチサルン タマサット大学, 政治学部, 助教授
岡田 章 埼玉大学, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90152298)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | policy making / industrial policy / regional policy / ASEAN / policy community / administrative guidance / 既得権益 / 効果測定 / 軌道修正 / 産業政策 / 雇用対策 / 政策決定 / 予算制度 / 構造政策 |
| Research Abstract |
Following these studies on policy making in Japan, an attempt has been made at characterising it in a comparative perspective. Data on policy making in ASEAN countries were collected and analyzed. A contrast has been identified between these countries and Japan in that, while policy communities are of great service for facilitating policy making in the latter, they are least developed in the former. One of the interesting findings derived from this project would be that in Japan, unlike in ASEAN countries, a mechanism for correcting policy failures in the process of implementation has been built in the system of policy making itself. And it seems that administrative guidance is instrumental to building up of this mechanism. As policy space becomes filled with policies, policy making tends to take the form of policy change. In this project, examples of policy change in the areas of industrial technology, employment and regional development in Japan have been investigated, with particular reference to the circumstances that necessitated the change of existing policies. Related with this, an effort has been made to analyze, as far as possible, quantitatively the lag that takes place in the process of policy cycle. To do this, however, policy making had to be broken down into several subcategories making use of the dual criteria of policy arena and policy field. Later on, it was found that these criteria could be incorporated into a broader concept of policy community which come to be used increasingly in U. S. and U. K.