Japan-Soviet Joint Research on the Correlation of Prehistoric Cultures between Japan and Siberia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1990-1991)
Chiba University (1989)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsuyoshi (1990-1991)  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011293)
加藤 晋平 (1989)  千葉大, 教養, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハ゜トルシェウ゛ァ M.A.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 研究員
トゥラエフ V.A.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 研究員
カナネンコ N.A.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 研究員
セルゲーエフ O.I.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 副所長
シャフクノフ E.V.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 部長
シュニコフ M.V.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 研究員
クルシヤノフ A.I.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 所長
チキシエワ J.A.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 研究員
デレウ゛ャンコ A.P.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 所長
KAJIWARA Hiroshi  Tohoku Fukushi University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80161040)
OGIWARA Shinko  Shounan International Women's College, Professor, 教授 (00129074)
OKUMURA Michio  Agency for Cultural Affairs, Curator, 記念物課, 調査官
SASAKI Takaaki  The National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (10031692)
KATO Kyuuzou  Souka University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40070718)
TACHIBANA Masanobu  Beppu University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90078832)
TANAKA Migaku  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director of Centre, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (40099958)
KATO Shinpei  Chiba University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90091892)
CHIKISHEVA A. Tachiana  Institute of History, Philology and Philosophy, Researcher
DEREVYANKO P. Anatoly  Institute of History, Philology and Philosophy, Director
PATRUSHEVA A Margareta  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Researcher
KONONENNKO A. Nina  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Researcher
KRUSHANOV I. Anatoly  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Director
SERGEEV I. O.  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Vice-director
SHAVKUNOV V. Ernst  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Director of Section
TURAEV A. Vladmir  Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography, Researcher
SHUN'KOV V. Michael  Institute of History, Philology and Philosophy, Researcher
セルゲーエフ D.I.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 副所長
シヤコクノフ E.V.  歴史考古民族学研究所, 部長
シユニコフ M.V.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 研究員
チキシェワ T.A.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 研究員
デレビャンコ A.P.  歴史文献哲学研究所, 所長
ソロウ゛ィヨフ A.I.  歴史言語哲学研究所, 研究員
キリューシン Yu.F.  アルタイ大学, 教授
ペトリン V.T.  歴史言語哲学研究所, 研究員
サカ゛ラエフ A.M.  歴史言語哲学研究所, 研究員
モロージン A.I.  歴史言語哲学研究所, 部長
松本 秀雄  大阪医科大学, 学長 (30084809)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSiberia / Japanese archipelagos / Cultural Relation / Paleolithic / Obsidian / Mousterian / ムステリアン / 考古学 / 民族学 / 熊祭 / 北方民族 / 日本 / 先史時代 / 細石刃
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out for three years ; 1989-1991. In 1989 we invited seven scholars and did joint excavation at the Matsuyama Site in northern Kyushu and studies for preservation of artifacts and ethnography. In 1990 five Japanese scholars visited Siberia. They observed sites and artifacts of the Paleolithic to the metal age there, and did anthropological and genetic researches. In 1991 we invited four scholars and executed prehistoric and historic archaeological researches, and ethnological studies in spring and autumn. In winter of 1992 four Japanese scholars visited Russia. Ethnological investigations and observations of archaeological specimens were done in Far Eastern District of Russia, and at the museums in Moscow and Sanct Peterburug by them.
Through these researches the sites and artifacts in Far Eastern District are thought to be closely related with those in Japanese archipelagos, especially those in Hokkaido and also it can be recognised that the obsidian of the Oki Islands in the Sea of Japan and of Shirataki in Hokkaido has been found at the Neolithic and Paleolithic sites in Far Eastern District. The existence of cultural relations between Siberia and Japanese archipelagos of those times is proved by this firm evidence. Moreover, cultural relations between the Amur basin and eastern part of Hokkaido are also evidenced by the mean widths and ratio of bladelets of the latest Upper Paleolithic and of blade arrowheads and blades of the early Neolithic. These facts are verified by t-test and x^2-test. Mousterian culture which originated in western Eurasia has its eastern extremity in Mongolia and in eastern Asia completely different techno-typological complexes from Mousterian were in existence. The most eastern Mousterian, Siberian Mousterian in the Gorno-Altaysk District, has close relation with Mousterian in central Asia and western Asia.