| Project/Area Number |
01044025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shin-ichiro Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (20009161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PONGLUX D. チュラロンコーン大学, 薬学部, 教授
ZENK M.H. ミュンヘン大学, 生物薬学科, 教授
STOCKIGT J. マインツ大学, 薬学部, 教授
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 助手 (90171561)
AIMI Norio Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 助教授 (30009170)
STOECKIGT Joachim Institute of Pharmacy, Mainz University
ZENK Meinhart H. Institute of Pharmaceutical Biology, Muenchen University
PONGLUX Dhavadee Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chulalongkorn University
ZENK M.K. ミュンヘン大学, 生物薬学科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Plant Tissue Cultures / Indole Alkaloids / Structure Elucidation / Rauwolfia serpentina Benth / Biotransformation of ajmaline / Raumaclines / Aspidosperma quebracho blanco / Aspidochibine. / Raumacline / 化学変換 / アジマリン / Aspidasperma queblacho blanco / Aspidosperma gmbir |
| Research Abstract |
The joint research among Chiba University (Japan), Chulalongkorn University (Thailand) and Mainz University (Germany) supported by a grant under the Monbusho International Scientific Research brought about many successful results on the subject "The Chemical Study on the Indole Alkaloids from Plant Tissue Cultures". The technology of plant cell suspension cultures was employed for three medicinal plants originally producing the indole alkaloids. I. Biotransformation of Ajmaline in Plant Cell Cultures of Rauwolfia serpentina Benth. From the methanol extracts of the plant cell suspension cultures of R. serpentina, which have been cultivated in the alkaloid-production medium after feeding of ajmaline, four new indole alkaloids, raumacline, N_b-methylraumacline, 19(S)-hydroxy-N_b-methylraumacline, and 6alpha-hydroxyraumacline were isolated. These structures first elucidated by the spectroscopic analysis were unambiguously determined by the biomimetically chemical synthesis from ajmaline. These new compounds are the first examples of the macroline-type indole alkaloids having the trans relationship between the C15 and C16 positions. II. Isolation of Novel Indole Alkaloids from Cell Cultures of Aspidosperma quebracho blanco Schlecht. From the cell suspension cultures of A. quebracho blanco, three novel monoterpenoid indole alkaloids, aspidochibine, 3-oxo-14, 15-dehydrorhazinilam, and 11-hydroxytubotaiwine were isolated, though the production amounts of them were very low at this stage. The structure elucidation and the stereochemical analysis were made by mainly 2D NMR technique. Aspidochibine, bearing a characteristic ten membered lactone, is a completely new structural class of the quebrachamine series. III. Investigation of the Alkaloidal Components in the Cell Culture of Uncaria gambir. No alkaloidal constituent was detected from the cell cultures of Uncaria gambir