Comparative Studies on Agricultural Structures : Japan, South Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Teruo  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛 育剛  行政院, 農業委員会, 参事(研究職)
陳 月娥  行政院, 農業委員会, 主任科長(研究職)
林 英彦  政治大學, 地政學系, 教授
孫 炳〓  中興大學, 合作經濟學系, 教授
羅 明哲  中興大學, 農業經濟學系, 教授
殷 章甫  政治大學, 地政研究所, 教授
車 洪均  東亜大學校, 農科大學, 副教授
李 貞煥  農村經濟研究院, 研究員
趙 錫辰  嶺南大學校, 農畜産大學, 教授
張 在右  金北大學校, 農科大學, 副教授
朱 宗桓  東國大學校, 農業經濟學科, 教授
KAI Satoru  Kyusyu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70038313)
KADA Ryohei  Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90111947)
YAGI Hironori  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00183666)
MARUTA Sadako  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90015074)
KANAZAWA Natsuki  Nihon University, Professor, 農獣医学部, 教授 (90011783)
MORISIMA Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50113634)
IMAMURA Naraomi  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60020525)
CHO SukJin  Youngnam University, Professor
CHANG JaeWoo  Chonbuk University, Associate Professor
CHU ChongHwan  Dongguk University, Professor
MAO YuKang  Council of Agriculture, Director
SUN PiingYann  National Chung-Hsing University, Professor
CHEN YuehE  Council of Agriculture, Director
LEE JungHwan  National Research Institute of Rural Economics, Researcher
LO MingChe  National Chung-Hsing University, Professor
YIN ChangFu  National Chengchi University, Professor
LIN YingYan  National Chengchi University, Professor
CHA HongKyun  Donga University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAgricultural structure / Comparison study / Asian agriculture / Agricultural development / 韓国農業 / 台湾農業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to compare agricultural structure of Japan, South Korea and Taiwan. We discussed the demand and supply of agricultural products and the price policies, the agricultural marketing, the farm employment structures and the agricultural production organization, the farmland policies the regional planning and rural development, the agricultural technology and land improvement, the agricultural finance and farmers organizations, and the agricultural extension. We also made some efforts to compare the similarities and differences in these aspects among these three countres.
Japan, Korea and Taiwan are all located in the monsoon area of eastern Asia. There were many similarities in the process of their historical evolution and economic development. However, there were also differences their national policies and the patterns of economic development. As far as the agricultural structure is concerned, these three countries are centred at rice farming of irrigated agriculture. Most of farms are operated by families The common characters of farms in these countries are the smallness of farm size with an average of about one hectare, and the scattered small land parcels. Since 1960 there have been significant differences in the decrease rates of farm household, the increase rates of the part-time farming and the age structures of farm workers in these studies countries.