Comparative Studies on the Urban Problem and Ethnicity in the Middle East and the Soviet Union.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01044029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Masayuki  Tokyo University, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (80158071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERGENC Ozer  Ankara University, Faculty of Language, History and Geography, Professor, 言語、歴史、地理学部, 教授
KHALIKOV A. Kh.  Kazan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授
GRAHAM William  Harvard University, Center for Middle East Studies, President Professor, 中東研究センター, 所長教授
ERCAN Yavuz  Ankara University, Faculty of Language, History and Geography, Professor, 言語、歴史、地理学部, 教授
DUMONT Paul  Universite des Sciences, Humaines de Strasbourg, Institut d'Etudes Turgues, Prof, 文学部, 教授
QUELQUEJAY Chantal  Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Senior Researcher, 上級研究員
ALTSTADT Audrey  University of Massachusetts, Department of History, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授
PAKSOY Hasan  Harvard University, Center for Middle East Studies, Researcher, 中東研究センター, 研究員
FUKUDA Sadashi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師
MAITO Masanori  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10155640)
ARAI Masami  Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60167989)
KOMATSU Hisao  Tokai University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授
KURYUZAWA Takeo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40111190)
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90051854)
WILLIAM Grah  ハーバード大学, 中東研究センター, 所長教授
PAUL Dumont  ストラスブール大学, 文学部, 教授
CHANTAL Quel  社会科学高等研究院, 上級研究員
AUDREY Altst  マサチューセッツ大学, 文学部, 助教授
HASAN Paksoy  ハーバード大学, 中東研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEthnicity / Urbanization / Nationalism / Turk / Central Asia / Islam / Pilgrimage / Network / 民族主義 / トルコ系地域 / ムスリム / イラン / メッカ巡礼 / トルコ人 / 労働移民 / アゼルバイジャン人 / タタ-ル人
Research Abstract
In our comparative studies on the urban problem and ethnicity in the Middle East and the Soviet Union, we studied on the correlation between the recent urbanization and the transformation of ethnic communities. We had field researches at many cities in the Middle East and the Soviet Union in which we had chances to be acquainted with the present condition of the urban problem.
The urbanization and the growth of cities which are under way in the regions changed the structure and function of the cities. We studied, for instance, the governmental policy on the economical development for the cities in the Soviet Union which resulted in the transformation of ethnic communities and consequently created the conflicts between the different ethnic communities.
The consciousness of the difference between the ethnic communities strengthened the identity of communities. By this reason, we considered the development of nationalism in the regions. In one of case studies, we delineated the history of the Turkish nationalist movement and its impact on the Turkish people in Central Asia of the Soviet Union. We also studied on the role of the religions such as Islam, Armenian Orthodox and Greek Orthodox in integrating the community. Because religious movement is acquiring political strength among the ethnic communities in recent years.
Analyzing the commerce, long-distance trade, Turkish migration to Germany, pilgrimage to Mecca, we studied the communication networks between the cities. The communication networks link the cities and contribute to the integration of the same ethnic community scattered in various regions. Thus we find the commonness on the urban problem in the different cities.